Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2019, 12:10 PM
azirkin azirkin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 31
Default Question for Sonnet Echo Express III / HDX users

We are struggling to get our Mac to see the HDX card in the Sonnet box. The Mac sees the enclosure just fine but can’t seem to see the card.

Could anyone share a screenshot of how your Mac shows the card under the PCI tab in the System Configuration menu (that you get to from clicking “About my Mac?”) I’m curious what it looks like when it’s running well.

We are running an iMac Pro with High Sierra.

Thanks,
Adam


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2019, 04:21 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,308
Default Re: Question for Sonnet Echo Express III / HDX users

Are you using the TB3 Sonnet Echo Express or the TB2 Echo Express?
The HDX cards aren't supported with the TB3 (you need to be on the TB2 box)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2018.12, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.12.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2019, 05:23 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,344
Default Re: Question for Sonnet Echo Express III / HDX users

Can we assume you have installed Pro Tools HD(or Ultimate) and the HD driver? iLok connected with the proper licenses(PT HD/Ulitmate and Digilink)?
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2019, 05:01 AM
paulo m's Avatar
paulo m paulo m is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 224
Default Re: Question for Sonnet Echo Express III / HDX users

From PT Requirements/iMAC PRO, regarding your Sonnet:

(***) Supported with up to three HDX cards or one HD Native card and requires the use of a Sonnet Thunderbolt 2 Upgrade Card and an Apple Thunderbolt 3 (USB-C) to Thunderbolt 2 Adapter .
__________________
Regards,

Paulo M
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sonnet Echo Express III-D Thunderbolt 3 edition WildHoney Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 11-16-2018 02:37 PM
Sonnet ECHO Express III D francois Buy & Sell 3 08-13-2018 05:27 AM
Sonnet Echo Express SE II Big Issue Cryos Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-21-2015 03:17 PM
nMP+Sonnet Echo Express III mBox Pro Tools Software (Mac) 11 06-27-2014 10:36 AM
Sonnet Echo Express and HD2: Not working/help andybabin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 08-01-2012 06:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com