Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-06-2006, 10:46 PM
desdichadisimo desdichadisimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tijuana
Posts: 19
Default Adjust Bounds - crossfades

I know this has been posted before but it seems nobody came up with an answer...

When i try to do a crossfade between two audio parts the "adjust bound" sign pops-up... if i choose adjust bound it creates the crossfade - more like a pre-fade - and it modifies the audio waveform...

There is audio on the end of the first and on the beginning of the second region...

The first region is time-shifted... i don't know if that has something to do with it... hope someone knows the answer to this!!
__________________
MacBook Pro 2Ghz Intel Core Duo
1.5 GB
Mbox 2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:54 AM
VWYF11 VWYF11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Default Re: Adjust Bounds - crossfades

When you time shift a region its essentially creating a new region, so what you see there is what you have. When you go to do the crossfade there is no extra audio to work with so it compensates by doing the crossfade with what you have. Hope that makes sense. On top of that if you put together two regions that have been time shifted it's not possible to do a crossfade.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-07-2006, 12:47 PM
desdichadisimo desdichadisimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tijuana
Posts: 19
Default Re: Adjust Bounds - crossfades

Thanks for the help...

Just one thing... if the time shifted region is a new "normal" audio region why can't the system apply a crossfade to it... if i consolidate... then separate.. i should be able to create crossfade... i'm surprised i didn't try that... how does that sound to you?
__________________
MacBook Pro 2Ghz Intel Core Duo
1.5 GB
Mbox 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-07-2006, 07:49 PM
VWYF11 VWYF11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 48
Default Re: Adjust Bounds - crossfades

If the time shifted region has enough audio at the end of it (the length of the crossfade) and the other track also has enough audio at the beginning of it, there is no reason a normal crossfade should not work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-07-2006, 10:28 PM
desdichadisimo desdichadisimo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Tijuana
Posts: 19
Default Re: Adjust Bounds - crossfades

I did the consolidate then the crossfade an now its working fine... thanks a bunch for the help!!!
__________________
MacBook Pro 2Ghz Intel Core Duo
1.5 GB
Mbox 2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fine adjust fader in edit window caput! command+adjust crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-09-2008 04:55 PM
adjust bounds? insuf. audio data within fade bounds... twig 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-18-2008 09:42 AM
don't ask - always adjust bounds bad jitter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-12-2008 04:58 PM
Crossfades-"Adjust Bounds" every time??? cloughri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-10-2007 12:39 PM
Fades - Adjust Bounds problem mrtunes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-19-2006 01:02 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com