Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-05-2011, 01:06 PM
chopin88 chopin88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

I've recently updated to PT 9.0.3 and now have major problems with the Buffer Size running over the limit even when there are no plugins selected. Is there a fix for this issue?

Thanks!

AP

Mac OSX 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-05-2011, 01:20 PM
cocamycola89 cocamycola89 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Kristiansand, Norway
Posts: 81
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

I am also experiencing some major problems with this.. :-( running a pretty small session compared to my norm atm and now this is starting to become a real issue. Anybody know anything?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-05-2011, 01:27 PM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

Need more info. Computer, RAM, # of cores, where you have set % of memory, stuff like that.

What troubleshooting have you done already?
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-05-2011, 05:02 PM
chopin88 chopin88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

Hey Park!

I am running a Mac Pro
Duo Core
2x2.66 GHz Intel
20 GB Ram
Pro Tools 9.0.3
Profire 2626
80% set memory

I've adjusted my buffer settings, nu,beer of processors and double checked settings for my plug ins. Unfortunately, nothing has worked. Any help is greatly appreciated as a fix is needed ASAP! Thanks!

Alvin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-05-2011, 05:35 PM
Tom Swift Tom Swift is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 23
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

I get this same thing all the time.

I keep getting the "overload error" -6101 message when i try manipulating plug ins while music is playing. Very frustrating when i'm trying out EQ settings for example.
CPU shows a load of only %15 or so . i can stop ,adjust and THEN play-but can do almost nothing while tools is playing.
Any ideas? (this doesn't happen with my other DAWS.)

Quad 2.66 MacPro
10.6.7 snow leopard
PT 9.03

macPro quad 2.66
PT 9.03
Happens with any buffer setting
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-05-2011, 07:47 PM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

I had 9.0.3 upgrade issues; first thing I did was trash the prefs and deleted the databases. No problems since. I would try that.

chopin88 (Alvin) you mention 20GB RAM, that seems like an odd number to me.
What configuration is it in? There's lots of info on the board about people having trouble using mismatch RAM sets.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-05-2011, 07:54 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,031
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

Quote:
Originally Posted by chopin88 View Post
Hey Park!

I am running a Mac Pro
Duo Core
2x2.66 GHz Intel
20 GB Ram
Pro Tools 9.0.3
Profire 2626
80% set memory

I've adjusted my buffer settings, nu,beer of processors and double checked settings for my plug ins. Unfortunately, nothing has worked. Any help is greatly appreciated as a fix is needed ASAP! Thanks!

Alvin
Just checking -- a Mac Pro or Mac Book Pro? 20GB or 2GB? How many disk drives do you have and what is their brand/model/interface type/rotation speed/etc.. What drive are you recording to?

Thanks

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-05-2011, 08:55 PM
chopin88 chopin88 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

Hey Darryl,

It's a Mac Pro Desktop
16 GB Ram
3 Internal Drives
1 External Drive that i record to.


Thank you for your help. Trashing the preferences was a huge help!!


Alvin
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-06-2011, 11:04 AM
Park Seward's Avatar
Park Seward Park Seward is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Grants Pass, OR
Posts: 4,284
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

Some things:

"Make sure that you do not have FireWire networking enabled in your Network control panel in OS X. Go to: Apple Menu > System Preferences > Network and, from the 'Show' drop-down box, choose Network Port Configurations and uncheck any boxes next to 'Built In FireWire', then click 'Apply Now' and restart your computer."

"DAE Error -6101 with the ProFire 2626.
This is a known issue in Pro Tools M-Powered 7.4cs3 (Mac OS X) with M-Audio's ProFire 2626. Workaround: Change buffer setting to 256 or higher"

"DAE error -6101, -6085, -6081, -6096, or -1115 when using a FireWire interface with Pro Tools.
PLEASE NOTE THAT YOU SHOULD ALWAYS TURN OFF YOUR FIREWIRE INTERFACE AND COMPUTER BEFORE CONNECTING OR DISCONNECTING THE FIREWIRE CABLE! FAILURE TO DO SO MAY DAMAGE YOUR EQUIPMENT!

This may be caused by a poor firewire connection or high traffic on the 1394 bus. Please check the following:

1. Is the firewire device plugged directly into a firewire port on the computer, or is it connected to a hub or display with additional firewire ports?

Many computer displays can connect to a firewire port on the computer, and have built-in firewire ports for convenience. Pro Tools LE and M-Audio interfaces must be plugged directly in to a firewire port on the host computer. Usage of a hub or port repeater can introduce errors.

2. Have you tried all available Firewire ports on the computer?

Mac Pro and G5 computers have firewire ports on both the front and rear. On Mac Pro systems, Pro Tools firewire interfaces usually perform better on the rear port. On G5s, the reverse is usually true. If you run into problems, try all available ports.

3. If using a Windows-based system, does your computer have a supported firewire controller?

If you look at the Device Manager, under the heading "IEEE 1394 Bus Host Controllers," do you see a Texas Instrument-branded host controller? If not, your firewire controller in untested and may cause problems with Pro Tools. For a list of supported firewire controller cards, visit this link.

4. If you are using a firewire hard drive with your system, please make sure you are conforming to the recommended configurations and specifications on these pages:

Hard Drive Requirements - Mac

5. If you are using other firewire devices on the computer (for instance a Mojo or other video peripheral), it may help to connect these to separate buses entirely. To accomplish this you must use one of the supported firewire adapter cards covered here:

Firewire Cards for Mac"
__________________
Park
The Transfer Lab at Video Park
Analog tape to Pro Tools transfers, 1/4"-2"
http://www.videopark.com
MacPro 6 core 3.33 GHz, OS 10.12.1, 8 GB RAM, PT12.6.1, Focusrite Saffire Pro 40, PreSonus DigiMax, MC Control V3.5, dual displays,
Neumann U-47, Tab V76 mic pre, RCA 44BX and 77DX, MacBook Pro 9,1, 2.3 Mhz, i7, CBS Labs Audimax and Volumax.
Ampex 440B half-track and four-track, 351 tube full-track mono, MM-1100 16-track.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-06-2011, 12:57 PM
orbro orbro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 26
Default Re: Pro Tools 9.0.3 CPU Overload

Mac OSX 10.6.8 is not qualified for Pro Tools systems and should be the first thing that you eliminate when troubleshooting this issue. OSX 10.6.7 and PT 9.0.3 are the latest versions that are qualified. You still may run into the overload error though as people are reporting the same problems with the 2626 and PT 9.0.3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 CPU Overload trebot000 Pro Tools Software (Win) 30 02-28-2013 12:02 PM
pro tools cpu overload? MTaborda Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 10-29-2012 11:05 PM
Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!! Oboist Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 40 01-21-2011 09:21 AM
Pro Tools 8.0.3 on W7 x64 - CPU overload azirkin Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 9 12-28-2009 07:14 AM
Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2009 12:45 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com