Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-14-2009, 05:15 PM
Oboist Oboist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 3
Question Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Hello-

I currently am running Pro Tools M-Powered 8 on my MacBook with a Firewire 410.

Ever since I upgraded from Pro Tools 7 I keep getting the same " Cpu overload, (-6101)" Message. Every time I record a new session this happens within the first 20 minutes. I record classical music whether is be opera singers or a trumpet recital. I only record with 1 Stereo track enabled and recording...and I still get this overload message.

I have tried everything from trashing prefs, DAE, disabling internet, bluetooth, spotlight even resetting the PRAM.
I also just uninstalled protools 8 then re-installed it and it kept happening.
I've tried every different combination of things in the playback engine ie; 512 samples, 1024 samples, even 2048 samples...NOTHING WORKS.

Please...help...I have no idea where to go from here. I can't even record myself with 1 mic, 1 mono track NO PLUG-INS without is overloading.

Im at my whits end ...please any suggestion will be greatly appreciated...I can't afford the $3.00 a minute at digidesign tech support for them to tell me something I already know wont work...PLEASE HELP!
Thank you so much for taking the time to read this!
Thank you thank you!
Take care-
Lindsay
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-14-2009, 06:43 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,163
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

If its a dual processor, or dual core, switch to 1 processor in ProTools
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-14-2009, 06:46 PM
Oboist Oboist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

How do I do this?
Thanks so much for the advice! Ill try it!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-14-2009, 06:49 PM
Oboist Oboist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

It is a 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-14-2009, 11:10 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,163
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

In ProTools Setup/Playback engine, switch to 1 RTAS processor, and make it 99%. That leaves the other processor open for the OS.

Secondly, DO NOT record to the internal drive.

Lastly, uncheck open ended recording in preferences, and set it to 20 minutes or something.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-16-2009, 07:41 AM
Ben Uytjens Ben Uytjens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Venlo NL
Posts: 14
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Oboist,

This may not help you at all, but I write to you anyway.
This error, 6101, as you can read in many other threads is not your problem only.
Digi tries to do what they can, but what I read they didn't solve the problem yet.

I was thinking, did someone thought of something like building up static electricity?
Ofcourse this can be nonsense, but, Digi, give it thought.

Maybe try to record and not touching computer, disc etc., see what's happening. Also clothing etc can have influence.

Again, this all may be off limits, but there must be a reason for this 6101 gost.

Ben.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-26-2010, 12:36 AM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Uytjens View Post
Oboist,

This may not help you at all, but I write to you anyway.
This error, 6101, as you can read in many other threads is not your problem only.
Digi tries to do what they can, but what I read they didn't solve the problem yet.

I was thinking, did someone thought of something like building up static electricity?
Ofcourse this can be nonsense, but, Digi, give it thought.

Maybe try to record and not touching computer, disc etc., see what's happening. Also clothing etc can have influence.

Again, this all may be off limits, but there must be a reason for this 6101 gost.

Ben.
Hi Ben.
Do you have any idea if the CPU Overload problem can be fixed. I looked on every discussion about this subject but found NO solution. I tried everyting, core's and CPU at every setting, disabled apple Spotlight, everything with no succes. Do you have any idea as a engineer what causes this problem?
Cheers and thanks.

Arthur from Holland
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-26-2010, 09:42 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

For what it's worth, I have experienced no -6101 since upgrading to 8.0.4. Your mileage may vary.
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2010, 11:21 AM
Arthur Hendriks Arthur Hendriks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Delft Netherlands
Posts: 17
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

You are lucky. Hope there is a solution soon, because it give me a lot of stress. Still fouind it very strange there is no answer from Avid/digidesign
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon Processors, 12 GB RAM, 8 core. Vienna Symphonic Library and East West Quantum Leap Library
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2010, 11:33 AM
bradch00 bradch00 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lions Bay, Canada - Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Posts: 1,180
Default Re: Please help me with pro tools m audio 8 cpu overload!!!!

You have upgraded to 8.0.4 and are still having steady -6101 errors? What are you using for an external drive(s)? Also are you leaving 1 core for OS and setting the others to 99% for RTAS processing?
__________________
Pro Tools 12, Studio One V3.x
iMac 27" 5k i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM 1TB Flash (OS X 10.10.x)
OWC Thunderbay Mini (4TB SSD)
Interface: Antelope Audio Zen-Studio
Presonus Faderport & Faderport 8
Black Lion Sparrow Mk2 A/D, FMR-RNP-RNC, MIDI Xpress 128
BM5A, KRK VXT4, Equator D5
Macbook Pro 8GB RAM, 512GB SSD Audio(mobile rig)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CPU Overload working w/ M-Audio C400 Julia0606 Pro Tools 10 3 01-01-2013 08:17 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Audio CPU Overload Abby B Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 02-23-2009 12:45 PM
No audio after system overload MoritzRock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-28-2009 09:02 AM
Core Audio System Overload Cliff Schott 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-05-2003 07:47 PM
31 audio + 1 midi = PCI OVERLOAD!? mustard Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 12-13-2001 01:55 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:55 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com