Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2003, 04:34 AM
synesthesia synesthesia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: london
Posts: 49
Default Altiverb crackles help!!

Hi all,

why can i not get even one instance of this without it crackling and making my stsem fall to its knees??

G4 733, HD3, 5.3.1r2, memory allocated to tools, 94134 min, 219118 preferred

i'm trying to use the htdm version over an aux channel..

thanks!!

Paul [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2003, 04:36 AM
synesthesia synesthesia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: london
Posts: 49
Default Re: Altiverb crackles help!!

oops sorry, forgot to say: RAM is 1.12 g

cheeers
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2003, 07:06 AM
beech beech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 235
Default Re: Altiverb crackles help!!

I have the exact same setup and I don't usually get any crackles until the track count gets high. Also, I'm sure you know, but the longer the reverb time, the more pressure on your processor. So, in the short term, keep that track count down. When the G5s become available, this should all become history.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-19-2003, 12:40 AM
Brad Cobb Brad Cobb is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 207
Default Re: Altiverb crackles help!!

Altiverb is a cpu hog. If you have the 733QS, you'll have a hard time since there is no 3rd level cache. If you have the older 733 you might be fine. I have the 733QS and there was no way to run that plug. I picked up a OWC 1.4gb upgrade card that has the 3rd level cache and seems to run 2-4 Altiverbs with no problem depending on the size and sample rate of the session. They say the upgrade cards are not supported at the AudioEase site. It's more like they have not had the time to check them all out. BTW, Other World Computing will give a 30 day money back guarantee, in case it does not work in your rig.

Good luck, bc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Altiverb 7 Regular & Altiverb 7 XL for sale Milamber Buy & Sell 4 02-20-2014 08:24 AM
Altiverb AAX64 ? Altiverb->DDMF metaplugin Paul Turpin AAX Plug-ins 5 11-22-2013 02:59 PM
crackles Tal Slemrod 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-18-2006 01:03 PM
HELP!!! CRACKLES PT+SSC+DC joy4u Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 04-15-2002 09:31 AM
crackles and more crackles! turntable ist Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-20-1999 01:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:42 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com