Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-16-2003, 02:51 PM
Mikchek Mikchek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 272
Default bars and beats.....its off

how come tha song is never on tha right bars....it goes too fast.......how do you make it sequeneceed wit tha song?...
__________________
Mikchek the Emcee
www.mikchek.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-16-2003, 03:03 PM
pk_hat pk_hat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: grimy Brooklyn
Posts: 4,680
Default Re: bars and beats.....its off

I'd love to help but I'm not sure I understand what you're asking, can you elaborate? what do you mean about 'sequenced with da song?'
__________________
www.myspace.com/krou
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-16-2003, 04:34 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,492
Default Re: bars and beats.....its off

I have had some wierdness concerning bars/beats....

I made a dance beat using reason2, @130 bpm, imported the midi data into LE, and had PT lock to the midi template, and PT said it was 130.25 bpm?

I notice that in bars/beats PT resolution is 960,
while in reason its 1000.
Meaning, in PT 961, is over a bar, while in reason 1001 is over a bar!?!?!

Everybody divides by 10....why does'nt PT?

SDF
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-16-2003, 07:54 PM
Mikchek Mikchek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 272
Default Re: bars and beats.....its off

What I am saying is when the song I recorded is on the 10 bar of the song.....PT is on like something way over 10......you know 10 | 2 | 635
or something like that.....but is it only on time when you midi it in?....
__________________
Mikchek the Emcee
www.mikchek.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-17-2003, 01:54 AM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,492
Default Re: bars and beats.....its off

Hey Mik, are you using another program to import/record midi into PTLE? Or Hardware sequencer?

If yes, which one and how.

sdf
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-17-2003, 04:20 AM
John H John H is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Northwest England
Posts: 809
Default Re: bars and beats.....its off

Midi doesn't have 100% perfect timing, Reason is a little bit sloppy even when you render to audio. This not only makes the tempo drift but it throws notes off the beat completely randomly by several hundred samples in extreme cases.

For a demonstration of Reason's AMAZING timing compared with time corrected audio check this out.

I exported a 2 bar loop that repeats 8 times as seperate audio files for each drum hit.

I imported them into protools, group normalised them and then submixed them down to 1 track.

Then I time corrected each track so all the hits fell exactly on the beat and then submixed then down to another track, this took about 10 mins.

Here's mp3s of them, they're only 250K.

Time Corrected Version - Perfect timing! The time corrected region on 2 tracks.

Time corrected version with Reason version overlayed - You can hear it drifting out of time from the second hit onwards. Time corrected version on 1 track, unedited reason version on the other.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-17-2003, 07:49 AM
Mikchek Mikchek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 272
Default Re: bars and beats.....its off

ok check it.....I'm wondering if I record something into PT with or without midi.....is there a way I can make the bars and beats be on time.....or at least somewhere near on time.......maybe I can change the tempo or something.....but I just want some way to get the bars to work.......I import tracks either from wavs, mp3s, or an machine like ASR X or MPC 2k.......
__________________
Mikchek the Emcee
www.mikchek.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-17-2003, 08:57 AM
Kreation Kreation is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 18
Default Re: bars and beats.....its off

Quote:
Originally posted by Mikchek:
ok check it........maybe I can change the tempo or something........
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">YO Mik,

Hopefully this is what your talking about....

Setup your midi tempo to match your MPC or ASR (even thought your not hooking up your midi)
As soon as you apply the tempo in the midi joint then your gird will match up.

Trim your region after you have recorded it and line it up with the begining of the first bar. Make sure your grid is on inorder to snap your region into place.

I usally record a solo of each instrument for 16 bars(ending at the 17th of course)then I loop it or repeat then and insert fades.

It should work once you have set your tempo and trimmed you region. Once you display your bars and beats they should match up to what your MPC or ASR is doing.

Note- Trim your regions very close to the begining and the end of your region. Make sure your grind is on and loop it to the last bar.
__________________
Music pumps through my vains.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-18-2003, 03:30 AM
skyman skyman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 82
Default Re: bars and beats.....its off

Whatup Devize, EyE know what you mean! [img]images/icons/shocked.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-18-2003, 07:50 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,492
Default Re: bars and beats.....its off

Man, i didn't realize that reason had so much midi slop!
John, which version of reason are you using?

I am going to have to give your test a try too.

I usally have to nudge my audio tracks alittle, even when i am recording into PTLE from reason using MTC, but its usally only ms, not an entire beat or 2.

rock

sdf
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bars and Beats GTTTT Pro Tools 10 4 04-05-2013 05:51 AM
can this be done? (renumbering bars within sub beats) Dingo90 Pro Tools 9 9 01-29-2011 09:33 PM
PT 8 Bars and Beats Timeline dodlum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 02-04-2009 08:26 AM
Is it possible to zero out Bars and Beats? jordan23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-23-2004 10:55 AM
Bars & Beats Question on PT 5.2.1 djjcmaster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 08-02-2003 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com