Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2005, 11:52 PM
Neveguy Neveguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 33
Default Region duplication to bars:beats grid

Is there any easy way to duplicate a region of audio so
it will stay on the bar grid for a whole song without drifting off?

I am having great difficulty achieving this.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:02 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Region duplication to bars:beats grid

Hi.

From the Reference Guide, page 296.


Duplicating Audio

When using Duplicate or Repeat for audio that
must fall cleanly on the beat (for loops), it is important
that you select the audio material with
the Selector, or by typing in the start and end
points in the Event Edit area. If you select an audio
region with the Grabber (or by double-clicking
it with the Selector), the material may drift
by several ticks because of sample-rounding.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-28-2005, 01:00 AM
Neveguy Neveguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 33
Default Re: Region duplication to bars:beats grid

Tried that - still off grid after about 20 apple-d's at 117bpm..
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-28-2005, 01:26 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Region duplication to bars:beats grid

Are you using the selector tool in grid mode? What happens if you select audio material with the selector tool (grid mode), choose Edit > Repeat, and say 20? Still off grid?
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-28-2005, 01:57 AM
Neveguy Neveguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 33
Default Re: Region duplication to bars:beats grid

same result - it seems to be gradually getting later
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-28-2005, 02:06 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,220
Default Re: Region duplication to bars:beats grid

Try "ALT+R" instead.

Still, sounds like your region is not entirely the length of a multiple of one bar. Or do you have a tempo change?

Hope it helps!

Tim
__________________
G5 10.13.6
PT Ultimate 2019.12.0
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-28-2005, 07:41 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,570
Default Re: Region duplication to bars:beats grid

Quote:
same result - it seems to be gradually getting later
sample rounding. do a search.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-28-2005, 08:21 AM
Neveguy Neveguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 33
Default Re: Region duplication to bars:beats grid

Tried that and a lot more...
Can't seem to find the thread
Is it possible or a protools limitation?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-28-2005, 12:38 PM
ricupad ricupad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Helsinki Finland
Posts: 191
Default Re: Region duplication to bars:beats grid

Here's one...

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...=761115&Forum=,f16,&Words=%2Bduplicate%20%2Bexactly%20%2Bgrid&Se archpage=0&Limit=25&Main=761115&Search=true&where= bodysub&Name=&daterange=0&newerval=&newertype=&old erval=&oldertype=&bodyprev=#Post761115

R.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2005, 10:37 PM
Neveguy Neveguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: St Kilda, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 33
Default Re: Region duplication to bars:beats grid

thanks
so it's all about quantize region then
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bars and Beats GTTTT Pro Tools 10 4 04-05-2013 05:51 AM
Grid in bars/beats, display in minutes! am i going mad? crizdee macOS 3 03-03-2013 08:06 PM
Is it possible to zero out Bars and Beats? jordan23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-23-2004 10:55 AM
bars and beats.....its off Mikchek 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-03-2003 02:47 PM
Can I get a bars & beats edit grid from a live cowbell 'click track' ?' Jules Tips & Tricks 10 01-15-2000 01:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com