Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2020, 04:17 AM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 213
Default Default bounce folder

Running w10 an PT ultimate. Everytime i go to bounce for the first time with a new session, PT selects some old session folder and the name of that session. (same one every time). Not sure why it does this. It would be ideal if the default was the name of the current session i've created and the current session bounce folder. Anyone else have this issue? Is there a way to set this as default? Is this a windows issue or a PT issue? Or a user issue :)?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2020, 10:21 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,372
Default Re: Default bounce folder

PT Issue AFAIK.

In my Templates I have bounce format and location set by "bouncing out" a blank section to a location with the format I want - Wave or MP3 - then resaving the Template. For example, Auditions would be 16/44.1 MP3 and go to my Pro Tools Audio Folder on my C: drive (not my Pro Tools Sessions Folder on my D: drive), since I have several folders for auditions, while work I do for a Local TV station would be 16/48 AIFF and set to save in the Audio Folder for them within my Pro Tools Audio Folder.
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2020, 02:44 PM
stevedresser83 stevedresser83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Detroit, MI USA
Posts: 213
Default Re: Default bounce folder

thanks, maybe that's what it is. My template bounced out to this location and its saved with that. I really have a love hate relationship with protools. Thanks for the reply
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools generates suspicious default-folder krausja Pro Tools 12 1 01-16-2018 12:10 PM
Lion PT 10 and Default Folder audiobob macOS 0 12-19-2011 07:36 AM
Why can't I set my plugins root settings folder outside PT's default folder? RiF Pro Tools 9 4 09-26-2011 12:11 PM
default folder location pauldub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-06-2008 09:14 AM
Default for Folder for VST plugins for ProTools kenny89 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-06-2007 10:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com