Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-24-2020, 10:24 PM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 371
Default Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Every time I close a session ...CRASH!. Every time I sneeze...CRASH!
Any excuse...CRASH!
Even holding shift to disable all plugins and close ...CRASH!
Clearly it's pointless blaming it 3rd party plugins. Let's face it Protools is just sh#t!
Poor quality product with 0 support.
And before any of you say "how dare you!", "it doesn't happen to me so...you must be WRONG", google "protools + crash" and watch the internet light up like a Xmas tree.

No other daw crashes more. Avid wins the most unreliable product award hands down, that includes vacuum cleaners, electric toothbrushes, blenders, mobile phones, internet services...everything!
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2020, 03:45 AM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 611
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

The one thing that shouldn't happen is crashing when you do simple tasks such as closing a session. Trouble is there are many causes of crashes and finding the cause is not always easy.
There are plug-ins that will cause crashes, out of date drivers will, an inadequate graphics card, etc.
Now, I have been running 64 bit PT since version 11.0 on the same computer that now runs 2018.3. I have never experienced a crash in any of the versions I have used. Maybe it's because I use a workstation (which by the way is 12 years old) or keep everything up to date. I'm not alone as many people have stable systems.
There are, unfortunately, so many variables when using Windows that problems and conflicts can be hard to track down. The fact that you get a crash with simple tasks such as closing PT points to a problem elsewhere in your system.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 441.66- 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.1.2 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-25-2020, 08:30 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,062
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Are you still running the system described in your signature?
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-25-2020, 10:34 AM
AE AE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 457
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

some versions of pro tools have been more stable than others, but none have ever performed remotely as you've described. your problem is almost certainly software incompatibility or file corruption. these issues can occur with any app, and generally lead to intense frustration... but it's absolutely fixable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-25-2020, 10:47 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,309
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

64bit Windows 7 and PT11? Not supported. Compatibility info here
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-25-2020, 12:54 PM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,062
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Your best bet would be to update to the latest version of both Windows and Pro Tools.

Another thing you might consider is that your Mbox 3 Pro is very close to EOL. Although this should not be part of your current issue as long as drivers are current.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-25-2020, 02:28 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 611
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

As PT 11 is a 64bit app it does run under 64bit Win 7, which is why I bought a 64bit computer and installed 64bit Win 7 in the first place.
This is from Avid.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PT requirements.JPG (46.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 441.66- 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.1.2 - Canon HF G40

Last edited by Wizzoboy; 02-25-2020 at 03:08 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-25-2020, 02:34 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 611
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Tom, if your question is directed at me the answer is yes.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB with Studio driver 441.66- 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.1.2 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-25-2020, 03:48 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 18,309
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

Running on 64bit and supported on 64bit are apparently two different things as you have found out. You need PT12 to be supported. Check the link I posted a while ago. Though that page also has contradicting info as it says PT11 requires W7SP1 but also says PT11 and higher require 64bit OS. Go figure. Best to contact Avid Support

EDIT: on third look I would understand that only 64bit W8 is supported but if you are on W7 it needs to be 32bit for PT11 and 64bit for PT12
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-25-2020, 06:17 PM
Kinh Kinh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 371
Default Re: Protools could be called "CrashTools"

To put your concerns about OS/system compatibility to rest, PT11 wasn't doing this on the same system I have now ..win7 64bit. It was only recently it started crashing when I close. It happened after I opened a few old sessions from the past which had different I/O, sample rate settings. Now it crashes every time I close a session after I've bounced down a file and 50% of the time after I close any session without bouncing whilst holding down shift (disarm plugins).

I've got 9 tracks I have to master in a row right now = 9 crashes, 9 reboot computer, 9 relaunch PTs = 45mins wasted + frustration and anger caused.

There is no way I'm upgrading windows to 10 or PTs to 12 just to end up with the same problems again. I work mostly in Ableton anyway. Id much rather switch my mixing daw to one that works even if it means spending twice as much.
__________________
Intel 6 Core i7-4930K CPU @ 3.40GHz
32GB DIMM DDR3 G.Skill
Samsung SSD 840 EVO
WD Black SATA 7200
ASUS SABERTOOTH X79
Windows 7 Ultimate 64
Mbox3 Pro Firewire 400
ProTools 10.3.8
ProTools 11.3.1

https://soundcloud.com/matthewcrowe
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Digidesign Midi I/О" in "ProTools 10HD" in "OSX Maverics" electra1006 MIDI 0 06-18-2018 05:46 AM
14 folders called "User Guide And Information" in workspace, and climbing. Delete?? skronger 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-13-2011 10:17 PM
New Mixing Product for PT HD called "HEAT" Tom Graham General Discussion 27 09-17-2010 12:47 AM
Anybody heard of a tube mic called "Protube"? Ben Jenssen General Discussion 0 03-25-2003 06:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com