Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-25-2004, 12:17 PM
SamuelAdams SamuelAdams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 162
Default What kHz Tone to Generate for Tone generator

Whats the Tone to Generate that most people use when in the beginning of whatever to set levels using tone generator in PT.


ex: 4kHz 2 sec tone? etc...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-25-2004, 12:35 PM
Guerrilla Tech Guerrilla Tech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Hollywood
Posts: 116
Default Re: What kHz Tone to Generate for Tone generator

1 khz
In the analog days it was 100hz, 1khz, 10khz, then sometimes pink noise, 16k, and 40 hz. then a record pad.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-25-2004, 12:46 PM
Ludicrous Speed Ludicrous Speed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 189
Default Re: What kHz Tone to Generate for Tone generator

Quote:
Whats the Tone to Generate that most people use when in the beginning of whatever to set levels using tone generator in PT.


ex: 4kHz 2 sec tone? etc...
What do you mean, "set levels"?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-30-2004, 07:50 AM
SamuelAdams SamuelAdams is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 162
Default Re: What kHz Tone to Generate for Tone generator

for example ludicrous, when u give a cd to a broadcast radio station and that cd u have everything mixed to 0 (nominal level) there machines will slowly fade your music up to nominal without a tone. but if u but a tone before your broadcast starts that sudden noise if set the same to ur levels (0 , nominal) will set there broadcast to the level u wished to be set at immediately, rather then a fade in noise which may or not be prefered. you may want your broadcast to start immediately at 0 , nominal level. so u need to set a tone for the computer to detect the levels u wish.....

and if u have the wrong tone which i did, 4 khz , it sounds a whole lot louder then 1 khz tone and therefore making my levels sound diff even tho 4 khz at 0 db was the same as my mix at 0 db, but 4 khz at 0 db sounds twice as loud as a 1 khz tone at 0 db....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
room tone extract and generate plugin Guruman Post - Surround - Video 12 04-20-2007 07:05 AM
Tone Generator / Automation problem Archmart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-17-2005 09:03 AM
Test Tone Audio File or Tone Generator Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-15-2005 06:28 AM
How can I cheaply generate a 1 khz, +4dbu/0VU tone? MarkGenero Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 01-04-2002 07:50 PM
Tone generator recommendation tld Tips & Tricks 8 11-27-2000 10:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com