Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-19-2015, 04:27 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default set automation point at exactly zero

how to set automation point with pencil at exactly zero
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-19-2015, 05:30 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,336
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Do not use the Pencil Tool for single automation points; set, move and delete automation points with your mouse/left click and, on PC, Ctrl (make), Alt (delete) and Ctrl+Drag to move in fine increments.

Cheers,
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-19-2015, 08:31 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

but how do you land on / set point on zero regardless of tool?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2015, 06:09 PM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,336
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

When you move an automation point, are you not seeing the dB changes in a small "box"?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at a reasonable rate
Demos: brucehayward dot com
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2015, 06:13 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

After rolling this over in my mind, I think it would be neat to have an automation event list (similar to the MIDI event list already in PT). That way, time and value of each automation breakpoint could be edited. Maybe even exported as CSV or other text-based format, if there's a need for it.. Imagine a world where moving automation between DAWs can be done without an AAF file.

I'll search IdeaScale to see if this is already requested. If not, I might enter it myself.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2015, 06:45 PM
V5V's Avatar
V5V V5V is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 542
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
After rolling this over in my mind, I think it would be neat to have an automation event list (similar to the MIDI event list already in PT). That way, time and value of each automation breakpoint could be edited. Maybe even exported as CSV or other text-based format, if there's a need for it.. Imagine a world where moving automation between DAWs can be done without an AAF file.

I'll search IdeaScale to see if this is already requested. If not, I might enter it myself.
Please do. I would like a way to enter a numerical value for EXACTLY where to place an automation change -- time and value.

If you provide a link to the Ideascale posting here, we can all make sure we vote up the right listing.

If you don't have time, lemme know and I'll do it.
__________________
Lorin Schultz
V5V Audio
Vancouver, BC Canada
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-14-2015, 02:38 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,397
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Voted. I only move automation in groups with ctrl to avoid this.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-14-2015, 08:56 PM
SupreGlu SupreGlu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Voted. I only move automation in groups with ctrl to avoid this.

how is this done?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2015, 09:56 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,369
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
command forward-slash does not seem to do anything in volume automation playlist
make sure your cursor is on the line,
and within any auto lane
cmd-/ will drop a breakpoint representing the current value…
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-15-2015, 05:20 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: set automation point at exactly zero

Quote:
Originally Posted by elicious View Post
...
cmd-/ will drop a breakpoint representing the current value…
, if you have HD.

And it will produce nasty 2 breakpoints at the same time (the old value and the 0 value).
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Four-point automation w/fades? bleen macOS 1 02-22-2014 05:47 PM
Move Automation to Sync Point quoid macOS 2 02-26-2011 10:11 AM
Key-Command for dropping automation point? Floydio Tips & Tricks 9 05-11-2009 04:56 AM
Automation point resolution Centurion Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-20-2003 08:58 AM
Automation point moving Sparks 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-22-2002 03:46 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com