Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2018, 09:30 AM
Scott.Brownlee Scott.Brownlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: 237 Porter St.
Posts: 6
Default Red dots in XPand

Hello. Per the attached screen shot, I'm getting red dots in one of my XPand virtual instruments. Can anyone tell me what they are for or what I'm doing wrong here?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Red dots!.jpg
Views:	0
Size:	79.8 KB
ID:	10066  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2018, 12:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,501
Default Re: Red dots in XPand

Probably means every parameter is enabled for automation
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2018, 01:41 PM
Scott.Brownlee Scott.Brownlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: 237 Porter St.
Posts: 6
Default Re: Red dots in XPand

That's it! Thanks. Now if I can only figure out why my cello is ignoring the mod wheel...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:35 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,048
Default Re: Red dots in XPand

Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott.Brownlee View Post
That's it! Thanks. Now if I can only figure out why my cello is ignoring the mod wheel...
I can easily visualize a meme of that
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:50 PM
Scott.Brownlee Scott.Brownlee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: 237 Porter St.
Posts: 6
Default Re: Red dots in XPand

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
To see the waveform as single dots. michele.bartolettistella Pro Tools 11 4 06-26-2016 02:25 AM
No dots on my score editor... Gimbex 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 08-16-2012 06:20 AM
Any displays with bigger dots? Ale Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-10-2010 12:03 PM
Little Black Dots Screwing with Playback!! KMAN385 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-21-2009 02:22 PM
002 Mixer won't turn on, dots appear... help! northwestrider General Discussion 1 05-30-2005 01:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com