Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-27-2018, 10:05 AM
Naom-Harv's Avatar
Naom-Harv Naom-Harv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Error message "hardware in use by another application"

I have recently installed Pro Tools first and whenever I try to open a project I get the error message "Pro Tools is unable to reacquire the hardware because it is in use by another application. Please quit other apps and hit "OK" to retry. If the hardware cannot be acquired, please quit and relaunch PT". No other apps are ever running, and when I hit 'quit' I get the following message "AAE error -6001 was encountered". The only info that I can find on 'error -6001' is that it's to do with drivers. Has anyone else encountered this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-27-2018, 10:11 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,183
Default Re: Error message "hardware in use by another application"

Let me guess, you are using Windows and your hardware is processing the audio of the OS? That's the problem, probably... but you need to read a thread called "Help us help you" which is a brief introduction to what we need to know about your system before we can offer any real help here.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-27-2018, 10:16 AM
Naom-Harv's Avatar
Naom-Harv Naom-Harv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Error message "hardware in use by another application"

Thanks for getting back to me. I'll check out that thread and come back with more info about my system.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-27-2018, 10:33 AM
Naom-Harv's Avatar
Naom-Harv Naom-Harv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Error message "hardware in use by another application"

Any chance of posting a link to that thread? Not having any luck finding it! Help me to help you to help me...!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-27-2018, 10:36 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,183
Default Re: Error message "hardware in use by another application"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naom-Harv View Post
Any chance of posting a link to that thread? Not having any luck finding it! Help me to help you to help me...!
Sure, here it is:
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
Welcome to the community.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-27-2018, 11:45 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,809
Default Re: Error message "hardware in use by another application"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naom-Harv View Post
Any chance of posting a link to that thread? Not having any luck finding it! Help me to help you to help me...!
Its up near the top of this, and every DUC page. Right below the large purple
Avid Pro Audio Community
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2018, 01:01 PM
Naom-Harv's Avatar
Naom-Harv Naom-Harv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Error message "hardware in use by another application"

Thanks folks for helping out a newbie! Can't believe I didn't see that link at the top of the page. Doh!

I will get the info required and post it here in a while... tho I may be some time...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2018, 02:27 PM
Naom-Harv's Avatar
Naom-Harv Naom-Harv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Scotland
Posts: 8
Default Re: Error message "hardware in use by another application"

Eh ok, well looking at the 'General Troubleshooting' page as directed by the 'Help Us Help You' page it looks like the game may be up, but I'll share my findings here in case I'm not understanding something...

First issue is that my laptop has only an i3 processor where the minimum requirements say I need an i5.

Second, amagras, I guess when you asked if I was using windows and was the hardware processing audio off the OS, was that to do with this big red scary warning I've copied off the troubleshooting page?

"You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools. Recording or playback from the OS drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive. USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic, so please do not use them with Pro Tools. If you're recording or playing back from a USB drive and are getting errors in Pro Tools, please switch to using a compatible external firewire drive or internal SATA/ATA/IDE drive and disconnect the USB drive"

Hmm well my laptop doesn't have a firewire port. I'm not sure I'd know the first thing about installing an internal drive on a laptop either. Is it reasonably simple to do? Or is it sounding like, between needing a faster processor and a secondary hard drive, my Pro Tools First journey is at an end? Surely not! Any advice?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2018, 03:32 PM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 2,183
Default Re: Error message "hardware in use by another application"

Hold down a minute Super, just post your sistem info and if you are on Windows post a Sandra report. Finish reading the link, then we can talk about your hard drive and other limitations, there are folks here running PT with less than what's recommended.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools 2018
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2018, 04:13 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 33,809
Default Re: Error message "hardware in use by another application"

Quote:
Originally Posted by Naom-Harv View Post

"You MUST use a secondary hard drive (not your main OS drive) for recording and playback of audio in Pro Tools. Recording or playback from the OS drive is known to be problematic and the cause of many different error types. If you are using your system drive and encountering errors, the first thing you should do is get a compatible drive. USB drives are not supported and are known to be problematic, so please do not use them with Pro Tools. If you're recording or playing back from a USB drive and are getting errors in Pro Tools, please switch to using a compatible external firewire drive or internal SATA/ATA/IDE drive and disconnect the USB drive"
Some of this is old, but the spirit still matters, BECAUSE: streaming audio takes a lot of drive speed. Most laptops have a spinning drive that is 5400 rpm. That's too slow for streaming much audio, PLUS, the system drive is also handling a lot of work "under the hood", so take a slow drive, ask it to do 4 times the work=lousy performance. These days, you CAN get buy with a single drive, IF(the great big "IF") the drive is a fast SSD(solid state drive). The better SSD's can handle the extra load as they have no moving parts. Not all SSD's are properly high-performance. Samsung 850 EVO and 850 PRO are well-proven and very popular among us Pro Toolers Having said this, I do use Samsung SSD as the system drive in all my machines, but I still get better performance when sessions are on their own separate hard drive(all my recording drives are 7200 rpm)

Back to the i3 for a moment, Pro Tools is a resource hog(as compared to some other DAW software) and some plugins(especially amp sims and some VI's) so your little i3 will get bogged down really quick(i3 is a "budget" cpu and you need power. i5 is okay for some, but I always recommend an i7 quad as the minimum)
__________________
Asus x99, Intel i7 6800K, 32 gig DDR4, GeForce 750 Ti, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: "The I/O Layout of the Audio Hardware has been changed by another application" henrybcisneros Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 09-16-2015 06:01 AM
"Hardware controls for this peripheral are handled in its Setup Application" pilipinokuno Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 02-07-2012 03:57 AM
"Hardware controls for this peripheral are handled in its Setup Application" pilipinokuno Pro Tools 9 1 02-05-2012 05:50 PM
Another "Unable to locate Digidesign hardware" error message Albers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 05-28-2011 11:12 AM
Application "Null" error message in launch Jay Wilson Digidesign Hardware & Software 6 12-18-2002 02:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com