Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-25-2018, 07:40 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 309
Default Avid....why limit the plugins in PT first?

My thoughts are that its AMAZINGLY USEFUL to be able to use PT First as a test bed for plugins....i dont feel like destroying my work machines evertime i install some world destroying plugin masquerading as malware, and I dont feel like paying for machine with PT on it to sit there idle.....If nothing else, make it so you could run 1 or 2 3rd party plugins to do tests and see if it works properly.... we are always going to buy the full versions of PT ANYWAY, but this seemed like a cool idea...a zero cost test bed...??
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-25-2018, 07:57 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 704
Default Re: Avid....why limit the plugins in PT first?

From your other post, I thought you understood capitalism. ProTools First is your free app. Any plugins (as they have to come from Avid's Marketplace) are your "in-app purchase" like every "free" phone app.

As for your test-bed scenario... just move the ilok to the other machine when you want to test. Not to mention PT First is missing a lot of the features/complications of regular PT so wouldn't make a great test bed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Did Avid fix the 1TB drive limit in 10 & 12? rexdigital Pro Tools 10 4 01-31-2017 09:57 AM
12.6 and 32-track non-avid IO limit njrsound Pro Tools 12 13 10-02-2016 11:31 AM
Pro Tools HD 10 without Avid hardware I/O limit. James Drake Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 07-15-2013 01:14 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
limit on plugins is killing me buschfsu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 12-05-2005 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com