Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 11-27-2017, 11:52 AM
Ken Mstar Ken Mstar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Valrico FL
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by edegagne View Post
I find the Eleven Rack itself to be worth the recent sale price ($349), and the Eleven Rack Editor software (which is free) gives me a PC based user interface if I need/want it.

I didn't buy the ER to use with ProTools. But it would be nice to be able to at least try it out without these issues.
I am a long time sonar user but thought I would give pro tools a shot, as bad as the support for software is, I am afraid of what I may have to deal with if the eleven rack needs an update or if I need it repaired.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 12-04-2017, 06:14 AM
edegagne edegagne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Shirley, MA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't create new project

I have completely given up on Avid. Their lack of anything resembling support is a complete joke.

I decided to send the Eleven Rack back to Sweetwater and uninstall all of Avid's crappy software.

Instead, I have moved on to a Helix.

Done with Avid.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 02-10-2018, 01:49 AM
guldville guldville is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Umeå Sweden
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't create new project

I Have the same problem.
Cant create new project . maximum limit
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 02-24-2018, 12:41 AM
TonedLyf TonedLyf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: South Africa
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't create new project

I have also had the same issues. I have tried all the suggested solutions and I still get the same error.

Please can someone assist.
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 03-02-2018, 06:41 AM
fahfah fahfah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Location: 20167 Champaign
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't create new project

I'm having the same problem. How about a fix PLEASE? Makes me VERY skeptical about upgrading to a full version if this doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 04-10-2018, 02:15 PM
s@muelwheeler s@muelwheeler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: New York, NY, USA
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't create new project

I am having the same issue. Cannot start a new project and just got the software. Please help!
Thank you.
Sam
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 04-11-2018, 02:53 AM
Mojo74 Mojo74 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't create new project

hi I installed Pro tools first yesterday for the first time on my laptop and also cannot create a project. I get a window telling me that my account is full? I have checked Avid account that I previously setup and it says 0/3 accounts used! I have created an ilok account etc
Please Help
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 05-10-2018, 03:57 AM
West36 West36 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: 332 w. 8th st.
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't create new project

Avid cloud says I have 3/3 projects but I only have one. I have signed in and out and linked everything. I also installed protools first about 3x. Please reset my account so I can actually use it
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 05-10-2018, 10:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,457
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by West36 View Post
Avid cloud says I have 3/3 projects but I only have one. I have signed in and out and linked everything. I also installed protools first about 3x. Please reset my account so I can actually use it
Have you already tried signing out and signing back in? Have you also tried deleting all projects? Are you still getting the same error message?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 06-09-2018, 09:24 AM
Venus434 Venus434 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Virginia
Posts: 2
Default Re: Can't create new project

I am having a similar issues except it is saying that I have 3/3 projects, but I only have 2 projects visible. I have removed and reinstalled Pro Tools First 3 times. I have linked all of my Avid accounts and nothing is making that third project visible. It didn't say 3/3 until I tried to create a third project. Please someone help! My email is Venus.Hamlett@icloud.com

Last edited by Venus434; 06-09-2018 at 09:25 AM. Reason: Forgot information
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Can't create a project jazzpalle Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 08-12-2015 02:48 AM
New Project's saving to existing Project's??? larsongs Pro Tools 10 9 04-13-2015 02:29 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Wont Load/Create Project GreenSky14 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-27-2014 03:40 AM
How can I create a Project template Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2006 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com