Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 08-13-2016, 07:14 AM
arteden48 arteden48 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Falmouth UK
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
We reset your account, can you please try again?

Best regards,
CD
I too am having the same problem. Only downloaded First today and have yet to use it so unlikely to be full
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 08-13-2016, 09:04 AM
adilior8 adilior8 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: israel
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't create new project

i'm having the same problem too just got it
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 09-01-2016, 06:18 AM
Lajos Wienkamp-Marques Lajos Wienkamp-Marques is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Berlin Germany
Posts: 4
Default Re: Can't create new project

Hi,

I am running PT HD 12.5.0 and unfortunately I also cannot create a new project though it should be possible to create 3 Projects.

It shows 0/0 available Projects.

My Avid Account shows me clearly that I should be able to create 3 Projects with 500 MB cloud space.

I need this option urgently for a Recording Session tomorrow. Please help!

Best,
Lajos
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 09-12-2016, 09:03 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,456
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svante Biörnstad View Post
Checked my cloud space in my avid account. It says 0/3 projects which confirms that I have no projects. Something is seriously wrong.


Skickat från min iPhone med Tapatalk

Hi Svante,

I've already created a ticket regarding your concern. Please check your Email d...@t...com for more info. Thank you.

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 09-12-2016, 09:24 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,456
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by arteden48 View Post
I too am having the same problem. Only downloaded First today and have yet to use it so unlikely to be full
Hi Arteden48,

I've already created a Ticket regarding your concern. Please check your Email for more info and updates. Thank you!

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 09-12-2016, 09:39 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,456
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by adilior8 View Post
i'm having the same problem too just got it
Hi Adi,

I've already created a ticket for your concern. Please check your Email for updates and more info. Thank you.

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 09-12-2016, 09:40 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,456
Default Re: Can't create new project

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lajos Wienkamp-Marques View Post
Hi,

I am running PT HD 12.5.0 and unfortunately I also cannot create a new project though it should be possible to create 3 Projects.

It shows 0/0 available Projects.

My Avid Account shows me clearly that I should be able to create 3 Projects with 500 MB cloud space.

I need this option urgently for a Recording Session tomorrow. Please help!

Best,
Lajos
Hi Lajos!

Have you already tried signing out and signing in again on your Pro Tools First with your Account? Let us know, thank you!

Best regards,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 11-11-2016, 12:01 PM
scottsl scottsl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: USA
Posts: 7
Default Re: Can't create new project

I have a similar problem. I have tried everything posted on the blog. My error message says. " The maximum number of projects has been reached for this account". I dont have any existing projects in my dashboard. I also noticed I cannot connect to the cloud. I dont know if this has anything to do with this error. Please reset my account.

Last edited by scottsl; 11-11-2016 at 02:46 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 11-28-2016, 06:44 PM
BossTheRoss BossTheRoss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Queens, NY
Posts: 1
Default Re: Can't create new project

Can you check my account as well. just downloaded the other day before I headed out for the holidays and now that I am back trying to get Pro Tools First back up and running, I am having the exact same issues no matter what I try to do
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-09-2016, 05:28 AM
audioeditor18 audioeditor18 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Can't create new project

I am having the exact same issue. I have uninstalled and reinstalled but the problem persists. Can you help?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create New Project - There was an error posting the project. descendant Pro Tools | First Discussion 13 04-24-2016 06:35 PM
Can't create a project jazzpalle Pro Tools | First Discussion 5 08-12-2015 02:48 AM
New Project's saving to existing Project's??? larsongs Pro Tools 10 9 04-13-2015 02:29 PM
Pro Tools 8 M-Powered Wont Load/Create Project GreenSky14 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 01-27-2014 03:40 AM
How can I create a Project template Peter Groom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-10-2006 12:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com