Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2011, 12:33 PM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default Ethernet hub necessary? Switch?

Hi. I have a new D-Command main unit and 16 fader module. Yay me. I rule. Or, rather... I would if both units were working. But they're not.

I'm connecting them to my MacPro tower, which has two ethernet ports. Do I use BOTH ethernet ports? (when I've done that, there's no communication with the fader module.) Or do I get an ethernet hub and plug it into ONE of the MacPro's ports? And would an Ethernet SWITCH work just as well?

-dB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2011, 12:35 PM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default Re: Ethernet hub necessary? Switch?

Oh... and yes... I have been declaring the units in the Peripherals dialogue box. As best I can.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-27-2011, 12:49 PM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default Re: Ethernet hub necessary? Switch?

Also... does anyone know what the tiny Ethernet "dummy plug" is for that came with the D-Command? Some sort of terminator. But where on earth would that go?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-27-2011, 02:27 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,596
Default Re: Ethernet hub necessary? Switch?

One tower port for D-Com the other for facility network

yes, you need a hub or switch so both units can be on the name NIC (Network Interface Connection)

that plug is a loop back plug for special testing, you'll probably never need it but don't lose it (that why you'll never need it, Murphy)
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2011, 12:26 PM
DaleB DaleB is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Victoria, BC, Canada
Posts: 93
Default Re: Ethernet hub necessary? Switch?

That did the trick. I found an old ethernet hub in my basement (my "packrattiness" finally pays off!) and plugged both main and fader units into ONE of the MacPro ethernet jacks and voila!

(Thanks for the info on the purpose of the loopback plug too.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Mix & Control on MacPro - wich Ethernet Switch? nstu Artist Series 6 12-20-2011 11:17 AM
what ethernet switch are you using for multiple MC units on a Mac snake doc Artist Series 5 07-07-2010 02:57 PM
C24 and Ethernet Switch MusoPro ICON & C|24 1 08-30-2007 03:52 AM
Control 24 Ethernet Switch MusoPro Post - Surround - Video 4 08-30-2007 02:02 AM
Crossover or straight-thru for ethernet on switch? satsi ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-23-2004 10:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:34 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com