Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-29-2007, 06:29 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 407
Default Control 24 Ethernet Switch

Hey Guys,

Up until now I've been using my C24 connected directly to my Mac G5. I am now in a situation where I need to be hooked up to the internet at the same time. Is it just as easy as getting a Ethernet Switcher and hooking it up with both the C24 and the DSL modem connected to my Mac. I have a session tomorrow where I need to run the set up. So any help is really appreciated.

I'll be using this in connection with Source Connect which was in one of my previous posts.

All the best,

Mitch
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2007, 01:16 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Control 24 Ethernet Switch

yes, it should be that easy

if your G5 is of the last of the run you should have 2 ethernet ports on the G5
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2007, 02:54 PM
Stylin' Audio Stylin' Audio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Burlington, ON Canada
Posts: 211
Default Re: Control 24 Ethernet Switch

A switch works fine with the C24. I just have a cheap LinkSYS 5 port model and have had no troubles yet, even with another computer using a port to shove files to the FTP. Setup is as easy as plugging it in..how often can you say that!

I have no experience with Source Connect in that setup though, so ultimately YMMV!
__________________
Colin Van Hattem
Noizemaker Productions
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2007, 09:39 PM
Eric L Eric L is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 577
Default Re: Control 24 Ethernet Switch

The Control 24 requires a "crossover" ethernet cable when connected directly to the computer. However, most computers are smart enough to internally swap the pins if a regular cable is used.

A switch, should be smart enough to know to reverse the cable if you just use a regular cable.

However, we ran into a problem when one of the MacPro ethernet jacks was connected to a network and the other to the control 24 directly, without a crossover cable. It seems that the internal crossover function of the NIC is disabled when two different connections are made at the same time.

So we had been using a "regular cable" with the single NIC G5. When we upgraded to the dual NIC Macpro, we had to make a crossover cable.

So, YES, it should work. But if it doesn't, this is one possible reason why.
__________________
Eric Lalicata C.A.S.
Supervising Sound Editor
Re-Recording Mixer
Anarchy Post
1811 Victory Blvd
Glendale, CA 91201
818-334-3300
www.anarchypost.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-30-2007, 03:02 AM
MusoPro's Avatar
MusoPro MusoPro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Jerusalem,Israel
Posts: 407
Default Re: Control 24 Ethernet Switch

Great! That was to easy!!!!

All the best,
Mitch
__________________
Best

Mitch

MacPro 2.44 8 Core


Mac OSX 10.10.5
PT 12.7
HD Native
SyncHD I/O
HD I/O
MIDI I/O
C24
Aja LiHi
Surround Setup
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MC Mix & Control on MacPro - wich Ethernet Switch? nstu Artist Series 6 12-20-2011 12:17 PM
Ethernet hub necessary? Switch? DaleB ICON & C|24 4 05-29-2011 01:26 PM
what ethernet switch are you using for multiple MC units on a Mac snake doc Artist Series 5 07-07-2010 03:57 PM
C24 and Ethernet Switch MusoPro ICON & C|24 1 08-30-2007 04:52 AM
Crossover or straight-thru for ethernet on switch? satsi ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 1 03-23-2004 11:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com