Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > The Drum Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:35 PM
nstu nstu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 97
Question CPU problem with NI Studio Drummer - how about SSD4?

Hi guys,

i have addictive drums for about 3 years and wanted an alternative...so I bought studio drummer from native instruments.
But i have big cpu spikes and even with 512 samples it creates stops and errors.
I have no fun with it...tired every setup in Kontakt5 and in pro tools. every other VI (also in Kontakt5) works fine.

Mac Pro 2x2,8 Quad / 6 GB / 10.7.3 / PT 10.0.1

I read similar post at the NI-forum, but only unhappy user without a comment from NI.

So i'm thinking of to try out ssd 4. I already have trigger from steven slate and like it a lot.

But how is ssd4 on cpu with pro tools?
(Don't want to buy another "problem" drum sampler.)

Thanks for your feedback
__________________
Mac Pro (2x2.8 GhZ Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 10GB) |ML 10.8.5 | ProTools 10.3.7 | 1x MC Mix | Motu 424 PCIe & 24io + 2408 MK3 | MuteTone!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-19-2012, 11:58 PM
dogmeatt dogmeatt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Buenos Aires
Posts: 1
Default Re: CPU problem with NI Studio Drummer - how about SSD4?

Hey man, it seems its not just you... I see you're experiencing on Mac the same problem I have on PC. I think there is no doubt it is a problem on Kontakt 5 or Studio Drummer "engine" or something..

I use Addictive drums (excellent software, no issues at all) and then wanted to use an alternative VI drums software (and of course took advantage of -%50 on NI).
I have to say SD sounds great with lot of options but it's useless if I can't keep it running for less than 10 minutes...

I have updated SD to 5.0.2 but same thing...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-24-2012, 02:34 PM
nstu nstu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Deutschland
Posts: 97
Default Re: CPU problem with NI Studio Drummer - how about SSD4?

Hi dogmeatt,
thanks for your story. yes, it is horrible and as you said...it seems it is the engine of SD. If have no problems with Kontakt5 and other VIs. very strange and frustrating that there is no response from NI.
i remember one post were someone ask NI "on with pc/mac rig they had tested SD without problems" - no answer....funny but sadly truth.

so i will stick to AD for a while now. maybe in some weeks i will try SSD4.

If you find a way to get SD work...let me know

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogmeatt View Post
Hey man, it seems its not just you... I see you're experiencing on Mac the same problem I have on PC. I think there is no doubt it is a problem on Kontakt 5 or Studio Drummer "engine" or something..

I use Addictive drums (excellent software, no issues at all) and then wanted to use an alternative VI drums software (and of course took advantage of -%50 on NI).
I have to say SD sounds great with lot of options but it's useless if I can't keep it running for less than 10 minutes...

I have updated SD to 5.0.2 but same thing...
__________________
Mac Pro (2x2.8 GhZ Quad-Core Intel Xeon, 10GB) |ML 10.8.5 | ProTools 10.3.7 | 1x MC Mix | Motu 424 PCIe & 24io + 2408 MK3 | MuteTone!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-12-2012, 06:51 PM
GTBannah GTBannah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: GuyBarTola
Posts: 1,493
Default Re: CPU problem with NI Studio Drummer - how about SSD4?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dogmeatt View Post
Hey man, it seems its not just you... I see you're experiencing on Mac the same problem I have on PC. I think there is no doubt it is a problem on Kontakt 5 or Studio Drummer "engine" or something..

I use Addictive drums (excellent software, no issues at all) and then wanted to use an alternative VI drums software (and of course took advantage of -%50 on NI).
I have to say SD sounds great with lot of options but it's useless if I can't keep it running for less than 10 minutes...

I have updated SD to 5.0.2 but same thing...
At least you can get it to run. It makes no sound, here. It works fine in Sonar. it must be a compatibility thing between PT and SD.
__________________
Derrkins
GuyBarTola
********************
Mix/Master/Burn in Sequoia; PT 11.1.3; Logic Pro X; former Sonar user .... GENELEC 1031A, AVANTONE MIX CUBES (Active)
MacBook Pro 2.26 Intel Core 2 Duo; 8Gb RAM; 500Gb HD internal; 500Gb Lacie Quadra external; DIGI 002; OS X 10.6.5; Mac Mini 2.6 GHz Core i7, OS X 10.9.2, 16GB RAM; 480 GB System SSD; Other drives to come soon; Win 7 64 Ultimate on BootCamp; GOOD BYE PEA SEA!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-15-2012, 01:14 AM
yamahadrums yamahadrums is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 261
Default Re: CPU problem with NI Studio Drummer - how about SSD4?

I am using Kontakt 5 with Studio Drummer too. Everytime you load Studio Drummer or any other program in Kontakt it automatically determines the amount of RAM it needs to run. Well, I have noticed it's never enough. So in the Options pannel set the amount of RAM manually. Set it to 3GB. Start a project with Kontakt only loaded. First load the Light version to see if it runs smoothly. If so load the Full Version of Studio Drummer. If you get spikes load more RAM. Keep in mind, that in further use you will need RAM for other plugins and programs in background. So you might consider buying extra RAM for your computer.
__________________
MacPro 2.66GHz 8Gb RAM Mac OS X 10.7.5, Pro Tools 10.3.3, DIGI 003 Factory, LogicPro 9.1.8, Tascam FW-1884, Adam A7, Roland TD-20, Yamaha SY-99, Audiotechnica ATH-M50.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Studio Drummer? SD2? Another suggestion? jobey Virtual Instruments 10 01-19-2014 11:17 AM
Studio Drummer Issues with Protools 10 shameusf Pro Tools 10 Discussion 3 09-04-2013 05:10 PM
Problem with SSD4 Drums and Grid nhmorgan79 Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 02-26-2013 06:18 AM
NI Studio Drummer glitches? eric22rr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-13-2012 12:55 PM
Best way to use VI Drums eg SSD4, Superior Drummer Raoul23 The Drum Room 13 08-17-2012 10:04 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com