Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:28 PM
travistko travistko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 27
Default Structure Factory Content Install

I never installed my factory content samples. Can I install them now without
doing a full structure reinstall ?

Thanks

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:36 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure Factory Content Install

If you have the disks you can with Structure 1.0.x but if it's Structure 1.1.0 D/L the default installation does not separate Plug-In and Content.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:43 PM
stormmusic stormmusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Brooklyn, USA
Posts: 377
Default Re: Structure Factory Content Install

Where can I download the 1.1 version? I have the 1.0.5 updater but can't seem to find the 1.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2011, 12:55 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Structure Factory Content Install

Quote:
Originally Posted by stormmusic View Post
Where can I download the 1.1 version?
Smart move stormmusic, ummm... you need to purchase Structure 1.1.0. Upgrade price is only $49 USD from Avid Store.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2011, 01:06 PM
travistko travistko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Structure Factory Content Install

I have the original disks v1.0, but there is only a full install option. My rig is working great... I just want the content and the patches that go with them. There has got to be a way.

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2011, 01:20 PM
travistko travistko is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 27
Default Re: Structure Factory Content Install

Got it. If you begin like you doing a new install...and then before you click the final install button, close the install window. It will then ask if you want to install factory content.
Thanks Guys
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Factory Content not Found CHSmusic macOS 3 02-15-2014 12:47 AM
Factory Content Was Not Found gervaisservice 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-04-2012 02:25 PM
How should I install Structure 1.1 Content Choral14 Virtual Instruments 5 11-13-2010 06:30 PM
Structure content install location after download ? Aquarius Virtual Instruments 1 04-12-2010 09:57 AM
Structure 1.0.3 | Cant load Factory Content Anymore 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 01-05-2010 05:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com