Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-17-2002, 04:10 PM
soundman_28544 soundman_28544 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: 1286 lake cole road midway park
Posts: 3
Default Pro Tools LE and Roland studio Package Pro

I was getting ready to pick up the 001,then I found out about the roland studio package pro seems to be pretty cool, and it also is suppose to work with pro tools Le software. I kNow The Digi 00l is the is the heat but i like the Idea of a control surface, and roland seems like they may have something good here if it really works with the Le software. I have not made a move yet because I would like to get some feed back and more info on the roland studio package pro and how it works with pro tools le or another alternative with digi 001 and a control surface.if any one has info to help me please do so. Thanks.
__________________
rodney
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-18-2002, 05:03 AM
JamesV JamesV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 324
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Roland studio Package Pro

Guess I did not know the Roland stuff will work with LE. [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
Digi002R PT6.7 SP1 K8Vdx AMD643200 GeilPC32001G HitSATA80GB(sys) 2xSATA160GB GlyphXFW NEC2500DVDRW Sapph9600ProU SonyP234LCD AntecSonata Zalman7000Al
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-18-2002, 05:08 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Roland studio Package Pro

PT will only work with digi hardware. that means that you won't be able to use the roland with PT. if you have a 001 or AMIII, you might be able to use the roland as a control surface, but you're not getting out of buying digi hardware...

check out the digi002. i went to that studio LE tour and they were showing that thing off. its pretty awesome...
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-18-2002, 06:03 AM
soundman_28544 soundman_28544 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: 1286 lake cole road midway park
Posts: 3
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Roland studio Package Pro

Thanks for the reply guys. {To The da BaSsTaRd!} roland says the studio package pro will work with pro tools le they have a demo of this unit at www.rolandus.com and they actually say it works with pro tools le, but the thing is they dont demo it with PTLE the demo is with Logic sorftware. I cant anyone who has worked with the roland unit and PTLE. I have check out the digi 002. But I Like what the Roland unit has to offer to but only if it really works with PTLE with no problem will I get it. Check it at the Roland site and let me know what you think. I may just try and get them both. IF anyone has any info on the matter please reply.

da BaSsTaRd!} I dig your sight man pretty cool stuff. Congrads on the Kids you got your hands full.
__________________
rodney
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-18-2002, 10:44 AM
mjames08 mjames08 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Posts: 806
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Roland studio Package Pro

It does say that the control surface will work with protools, but you will still need to have a digi001 in order to use protools..
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-18-2002, 10:58 AM
JamesV JamesV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 324
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Roland studio Package Pro

You need an M box, Digi001, or Digi002 to run Protools LE. Not sure why you would buy Roland product as contol surface if you want Protools. Look at Digi002!!! [img]images/icons/confused.gif[/img]
__________________
Digi002R PT6.7 SP1 K8Vdx AMD643200 GeilPC32001G HitSATA80GB(sys) 2xSATA160GB GlyphXFW NEC2500DVDRW Sapph9600ProU SonyP234LCD AntecSonata Zalman7000Al
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-19-2002, 12:07 AM
da BaSsTaRd! da BaSsTaRd! is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 4,933
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Roland studio Package Pro

Quote:
Originally posted by soundman_28544:
da BaSsTaRd!} I dig your sight man pretty cool stuff. Congrads on the Kids you got your hands full.
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">thanks, dude! its true that i have my hands full. thankfully, my wife understands that i need a few hours alone with my other wife (001) once in a while... [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
i love my apple iPhone!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-19-2002, 12:37 AM
neatguys neatguys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: mi.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Roland studio Package Pro

I wouldnt get the roland.Get one of the all digi's 001, 002, or m box.Much better support over here also.Also depends on your personal requirements. I almost got the roland myself and I am so glad I went for the digi 001.I gurantee the protools software is mo intuitive and powerful.
Just my opinion
__________________
Davec 1 results,32+68 at 1024 buffer,32+ 41 at 128 buffer both 24 bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-19-2002, 05:01 AM
Platinum Sounds Platinum Sounds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 69
Default Re: Pro Tools LE and Roland studio Package Pro

...and the Roland Control Surface will only control 24 tracks (I played around with it at Guitar center the other day). Might as well get the 002 and get the full benefits of LE! (Cost of the control surface and a 001 = 002!!)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trying to hook up Roland Fantom X8 with FL Studio 8 using the MBox 2 ZacharyRobert MIDI 3 03-12-2010 10:45 PM
Pro-Tools 8, 7.4 update package Matt Darcy General Discussion 7 10-23-2008 09:43 AM
Roland Studio Package Pro??? Dan Mufson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 06-04-2003 01:45 PM
roland si-24 / studio package lcovemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 05-13-2003 12:35 AM
Roland Studio Package Pro BradLyons 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-30-2002 12:50 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com