Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-28-2008, 11:35 AM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 429
Default Mbox2 -> Rack 003 upgrade, pro-tools re-install ?

Hi,

I've just upgraded from a mbox 2 usb, to a Rack 003.


I'm currently running pro-tools 7.3 from the mbox2 package, do I need to re-install the 7.3 software that comes with the rack as the DVD says "for use with rack 003 only" which suggests there is version specific information on the DVD.

I'm also entitled (I believe) an upgrade to pro-tools 7.4 with this package, if I don't have to update/re-install pro-tools can I use that 7.4 upgrade with the existing install ?

thanks.

Matt
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-28-2008, 01:47 PM
The Dougfather The Dougfather is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 3,199
Default Re: Mbox2 -> Rack 003 upgrade, pro-tools re-install ?

Hi Matt, Pro tools will generally work with any interface. I say generally because there is a minimum version to support the new 003 family. I think it's 7.3 or 7.3.1, not 100%. Best bet would be to try it, i have an 002R and an Mbox and all you get is a dialog box telling you the i/o has changed since you last launched the session, it works seemless between the two.

If you register your 003 you will receive an amnesty upgrade via email to 7.4 FOC.

Cheers
__________________
iMac i5 2.8GHz, Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, Pro Tools 10/11, MOTU 828mk2, Presonus Digimax FS, Presonus Firestudio Project, TC Konnekt 24D
---
iCON Photography
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-28-2008, 02:17 PM
Naga Naga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: Mbox2 -> Rack 003 upgrade, pro-tools re-install ?

See this thread, I just went through something similar and it was pleasant. But maybe this will save you a headache or two.


http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...v=#Post1263307
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-28-2008, 02:38 PM
rpb1966 rpb1966 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: North London
Posts: 147
Default Re: Mbox2 -> Rack 003 upgrade, pro-tools re-install ?

I though that I would have issues with my M-Box 2 to Digi-Rack 002 upgrade, the only things I had to change were the hardware settings in 7.4, everything has been working fine ever since then with no issues whatsoever.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-28-2008, 02:45 PM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 429
Default Re: Mbox2 -> Rack 003 upgrade, pro-tools re-install ?

fantastic advice,

I am using the very lastesst 7.3 update - I try to keep update with what digidesign suggest, the thread mentioned in this post suggest that the user in question needed to remove and re-install but this seems to be due to a lack of drivers, if I'm on the latest 7.3 update I'd guess it includes the 003 rack drivers and I should be ok.

any thoughts / comments ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-30-2008, 10:02 AM
Matt Darcy Matt Darcy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bath UK
Posts: 429
Default Re: Mbox2 -> Rack 003 upgrade, pro-tools re-install ?

ok,

I'm going to dive in and try the rack 003 with my existing 7.3.X install, then upgrade to 7.4 and see how it behaves.

thanks for the info guys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Install Mbox2 without installing Pro Tools LE 8 John Judd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-11-2010 03:11 PM
Why install Pro-Tools to install drivers for Mbox2 bigbobbysd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-23-2010 07:42 AM
ProTools LE 8.0 install / 002 Rack Firmware Upgrade magicbus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-07-2009 12:36 PM
Install mbox2 without pro tools on PC DickT 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-17-2007 09:46 AM
MBOX2 and 002R with the same Pro Tools install.. DigiDudeski 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 11-10-2005 05:06 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com