Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2018, 10:13 AM
DrFox DrFox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default No more input from Mbox Pro 3 into Pro Tools 11 on Mojave?

I have a MBP w/ 16gb ram, 750gb ssd, etc that (fortunately or unfortunately) upgraded to Mojave OSX. I have Pro Tools 11 with an Avid Mbox Pro 3. Everything has usually worked great, until the update. Now I can not get an input level from the mbox into pro tools. The mbox is updated and both the inputs and outputs are coming in/out of OSX (I can hear sound outputting from the MBP through the mbox interface, and I can see/hear mic levels coming into the MBP from the mbox interface). However, though Pro Tools still recognizes the mbox and its inputs/outputs, it will only output sound through the mbox. No levels come to PT through the input from the mbox.

Any advice?

Thank you!!




SOLVED:
System Preferences > Security and Privacy > Privacy > Microphone > Allow Pro Tools Access

No idea why this is relevant or why it works but it does! In case anyone in my boat from the interwebs runs in to the same problem. Corrected the identical problem with Ableton Live also

Last edited by DrFox; 10-25-2018 at 10:00 PM. Reason: Solved
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-24-2018, 10:42 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,420
Default Re: No more input from Mbox Pro 3 into Pro Tools 11 on Mojave?

Pro Tools 11 is not supported on Mojave or any recent macOS release. What insanity thought upgrading this Mac would be a good idea? No version of Pro Tools is officially supported on Mojave. And in-situ upgrades of MacOS are a bad idea anyhow, and discouraged by Avid, so if you care about Pro Tools stability, don't do them.

Your choices...

1. Take the carefully made backup you made before upgrading and roll back to that....

2. Or upgrade to Pro Tools 2018.10 which so far seems to work for some folks on Mojave. And start doing backups.

3. Or clone/backup what you have now just in case. Then grab a spare external SSD or partition on the drive (or make on if space) reinstall a supported Mac OS version and Pro Tools 11 on that partition, test, and when ready clone to the boot partition.

4. You could try standard troubleshooting for the problems, trashing prefs, defaulting IO, testing with new empty sessions, etc. but that may all be a waste of time. And even if it fixes this problem you may have others. Your choice.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-26-2018, 08:58 AM
DrFox DrFox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 2
Default Re: No more input from Mbox Pro 3 into Pro Tools 11 on Mojave?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Pro Tools 11 is not supported on Mojave or any recent macOS release. What insanity thought upgrading this Mac would be a good idea? No version of Pro Tools is officially supported on Mojave. And in-situ upgrades of MacOS are a bad idea anyhow, and discouraged by Avid, so if you care about Pro Tools stability, don't do them.

Your choices...

1. Take the carefully made backup you made before upgrading and roll back to that....

2. Or upgrade to Pro Tools 2018.10 which so far seems to work for some folks on Mojave. And start doing backups.

3. Or clone/backup what you have now just in case. Then grab a spare external SSD or partition on the drive (or make on if space) reinstall a supported Mac OS version and Pro Tools 11 on that partition, test, and when ready clone to the boot partition.

4. You could try standard troubleshooting for the problems, trashing prefs, defaulting IO, testing with new empty sessions, etc. but that may all be a waste of time. And even if it fixes this problem you may have others. Your choice.
You're rude btw, I couldn't not say something. Seriously, wow
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-26-2018, 09:44 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: No more input from Mbox Pro 3 into Pro Tools 11 on Mojave?

Go to the securities preferences and approve the microphone input
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing Pro Tools 10 on Mojave ReynaldoPena macOS 15 10-20-2018 09:47 AM
The Mic/DI input 02 is not recognized with the mbox 3 pro in pro tools panTera35 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-09-2011 08:38 PM
Pro tools 8 mbox 001 no input when recording??? DjRybe 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 12-27-2009 05:18 PM
No input on Pro Tools (Mbox 2) pertrot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-04-2006 06:43 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com