Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2018, 08:48 PM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 21
Default No Playback - Stop button flashes Blue

Hi everybody!

Pro Tools 10.3.10 Windows 7 64 bit

I've tried a Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and an NI Komplete 6 interface.
They're all running fine with Maschine, Kontakt, Studio One Pro 3.
I've changed the buffer sizes, sample rates.
I've trashed the Preferences.

But still - after hitting Play nothing happens for two seconds then the Stop
buttons flashes.


Any ideas out there??

thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2018, 09:42 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,060
Default Re: No Playback - Stop button flashes Blue

That means it is having problems controlling the audio interface (usually the clock)

Pro Tools isn't like other programs. Absolutely nothing else can be using the hardware interface when Pro Tools wants to use it. That include Windows for system sounds, media player, itunes. All those things need to be using/assigned to something else.
(and of course, other DAWs can't be using it)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2018, 02:26 PM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: No Playback - Stop button flashes Blue

To further make things odd...
the NI Komplete 6 interface will work at 16/44.1
In 24/48 it won't play.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2018, 02:48 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,808
Default Re: No Playback - Stop button flashes Blue

Quote:
Originally Posted by BurbankGuy View Post
To further make things odd...
the NI Komplete 6 interface will work at 16/44.1
In 24/48 it won't play.
This is a classic symptom of Windows using the interface as its "Default Playback Device". Set Windows to use the on-board sound card. Check that "Wait for Midi Note" is not enabled(the little clock face on the Transport window showing in blue)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2018, 09:06 AM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: No Playback - Stop button flashes Blue

Hey!

Well, I changed the default audio. Still doesn't work.

And to make matters even weirder - it won't play with the NI Komplete today
at all. It did the other day.

I have to dig out my MBox and see if it works with that.
Now where did I put it......
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-29-2018, 09:17 AM
amagras amagras is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,261
Default Re: No Playback - Stop button flashes Blue

What Windows? My KA6 used to have this problem but it's all working fine since I upgraded to W10.
Also make sure the buffer size is set to 64, 128, 256, 512 or 1024. The KA6 offers values in between that aren't supported by PT.
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2018, 12:32 AM
BurbankGuy BurbankGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: Burbank, CA
Posts: 21
Default Re: No Playback - Stop button flashes Blue

Hi

This is on a Win 7 64 bit box.

So, I found my MBox and it plays everything without a hitch.

I personally, on two different machines, have had zero luck using anything but an Avid interface.
I have a travel rig on the same PT 10.3.10 that refuses to use anything that's not Avid. My Tascam US1800 will work for a little bit before it starts throwing up errors.
Due to many reasons I'm forced to use a DIGIDESIGN (!!!!) 003 rack.
But, hey, it still works!!

Thanks for the replies!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Music won't play. Play button flashes and Stop button lights up Mattitude 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 23 04-02-2018 09:02 AM
Play button flashes hmnyusa Pro Tools 12 11 10-31-2016 01:54 AM
I push PLAY and Stop Button lights up Blue ??? Seafoam_Green Getting Started 3 07-06-2013 09:18 AM
Hitting Play or Record, blue stop button lights up... delay Monty_python 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 09-06-2009 11:33 AM
Play button flashes before starting jonathans9 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 04-19-2008 02:09 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com