Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2017, 02:35 PM
Fixius Fixius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sherman Oaks
Posts: 38
Default Pro Tools with Sierra?

How is Pro Tools running with the latest version of Sierra?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2017, 03:29 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: Pro Tools with Sierra?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fixius View Post
How is Pro Tools running with the latest version of Sierra?
http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=391248
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-22-2017, 03:30 PM
Fixius Fixius is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Sherman Oaks
Posts: 38
Default Re: Pro Tools with Sierra?

Thanks!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-23-2017, 09:59 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,202
Default Re: Pro Tools with Sierra?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fixius View Post
How is Pro Tools running with the latest version of Sierra?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Working fine for me...
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2017, 12:29 PM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,536
Default Re: Pro Tools with Sierra?

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Working fine for me...
Finally did the 10.12.5 combo update on the work machine and have been mixing all day. No issues whatsoever.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.7 and OS Sierra 12.12.2 and Faders Becharax Pro Tools 12 53 04-26-2017 11:04 AM
pro tools (vanilla) 12.6.1 on sierra 10.12.3 Pedro perez Pro Tools 12 3 02-21-2017 09:19 AM
Pro Tools and OS Sierra not working right . jgilman21 Pro Tools | First Discussion 1 02-16-2017 09:56 AM
Pro Tools MP9 and OSX Sierra Cha macOS 2 11-08-2016 02:32 AM
Pro Tools 12 Sierra and Mac Pro 4.1 TVPostSound Pro Tools 12 8 07-26-2016 06:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com