Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-18-2012, 09:29 PM
realizment realizment is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: LA
Posts: 128
Default Pro tools 10 upgrade to 10hd

Hey guys,

Im currently doing out budget for my new studio, and im pretty sure i dont need HD just yet, but will look at it as an option for others. I mostly compose in cubase, and have started to do mixing/editing/recording in PT as im back workin in studio now..

What is the absolute minimum needs for a hd set up? Just a core card? or is HD still require an avid interface? So a 192 or something also?

I need to read up on what compononents play what part obviossly the core is the dsp, and 192 is the interface i/0 but there is other pci cards and stuff right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-19-2012, 10:22 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: Pro tools 10 upgrade to 10hd

First off, be aware that the software will run with most any asio or core audio interface, just without any DSP. To have TDM processing(DSP), then yes, you need the core card and at least one interface(which could be 96, 192 or any of the new HD interfaces. Be aware that HD is a discontinued product line and will not get any support after version 10.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need upgrade to PT 10HD only brickroadstudio Pro Tools 10 9 12-17-2013 02:28 PM
10 to 10HD upgrade Alex TCH Pro Tools 10 10 02-15-2013 12:50 PM
upgrade PT 10 to PT 10HD bennyx75 Pro Tools 10 9 10-05-2012 03:45 PM
Pro Tools 9HD not activated free upgrade to PT 10HD? Raoul23 Pro Tools 10 4 08-18-2012 06:34 PM
FS Pro Tools 10HD upgrade license Raoul23 Buy & Sell 1 07-26-2012 12:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com