Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-15-2012, 03:01 AM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default -9171 and -9172 errors with Pro Tools HD 10.3 on HDX

PT keeps stopping with errors - mostly (-9172).

"Audio processing could not complete due to conflicts with other CPU tasks or a potential clocking issue..."


My setup is:

OS 10.8.1
(fresh installed on OWC SSD drive and settings imported with migration)
PT10HD 10.3.0 + HDX2
(preferences deleted + disk permissions repaired)
Mac Pro 3.06ghz x 2 (12 core), 40gb ram.

It doesn't seem to be really related to the number of tracks.
I just tried to bounce a track with about 30 audio tracks. No VI's.

Play back engine was set to:
512 samples, 11 processors (of 24), cpu limit: 85%, 256 voices, delay comp: max, cache size: 4gb, plugin buffer: level 2.

It stopped during the bounce.
I changed the buffer to a maximum 1024 and it got through.

But this can't be right... the fastest setup I could get my hands on and then this...

I had similar problems yesterday with about 5 tracks and recording a cue vocal...

Any ideas?

Boe
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 10-22-2012 at 04:49 PM. Reason: Subject updated from "PT 10.3 HD just keeps stopping - help please" and merged similar threads.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2012, 08:43 AM
phatbeatstudio phatbeatstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: canada
Posts: 566
Default Re: PT just keeps stopping - help please

I can't say for sure but OS 10.8.1 I don't think this is supported yet.
CPU usage . I find it works best at 99 . I had it set to 95 for a while and it was stopping . Im not a expert at PT and CPU optimization but for me setting the the hyper threading to 2 maybe 4 less than all available. That seams to work best for me. On my system HDX seems to want all the go power my mac has to offer but given what HDX can do maybe thats just the new way of things . But again just what works best on my rig and I honestly couldn't say if theres a better way or not.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-15-2012, 09:51 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,396
Default

Have you done anything to check clocking issues? What are your interfaces and how are you driving clocking on /between them? Do you have a synch HD connected to your card but not in use?

I would definitely leave the CPUs left at one less than the physical cores until you are stable (12-1 = 11)

You have fully optimized your system right? e.g. Disabled power management? What drive (make/model/specs) are you recording audio to?

I have no experience with HDX but I would suspect your RTAS and AAX native plugins here. Take all your plugins out of Pro Tools (physically move aside all the plugins in the plugin folders (remember RTAS and AAX live in different places). Start Pro Tools and see if the the problem goes away, if it has gone away reintroduce some of the plugins (starting with standard Avid ones) and see when it comes back. Check your plugins are up to date, I would be suspect this more if you did not do a uninstall (with clean option) before a PT 10 full install. I don't just care about the plugins you were using, but all of them in the plugin folders.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-15-2012, 09:55 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,396
Default

BTW you mentioned the word "migration" you did not try to migrate Pro Tools or third party plugins or VIs (it's PT and complex VIs that I really care about) did you? if you did I would uninstall all of them, every last thing and do full clean installs.

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-15-2012, 09:56 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,848
Default Re: PT just keeps stopping - help please

Update to pt 10.3. They fixed a lot of dae errors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-15-2012, 09:58 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,396
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brandonx1 View Post
Update to pt 10.3. They fixed a lot of dae errors
Read his post, he is on 10.3.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-15-2012, 12:01 PM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Re: PT just keeps stopping - help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Have you done anything to check clocking issues? What are your interfaces and how are you driving clocking on /between them? Do you have a synch HD connected to your card but not in use?

I would definitely leave the CPUs left at one less than the physical cores until you are stable (12-1 = 11)

You have fully optimized your system right? e.g. Disabled power management? What drive (make/model/specs) are you recording audio to?

I have no experience with HDX but I would suspect your RTAS and AAX native plugins here. Take all your plugins out of Pro Tools (physically move aside all the plugins in the plugin folders (remember RTAS and AAX live in different places). Start Pro Tools and see if the the problem goes away, if it has gone away reintroduce some of the plugins (starting with standard Avid ones) and see when it comes back. Check your plugins are up to date, I would be suspect this more if you did not do a uninstall (with clean option) before a PT 10 full install. I don't just care about the plugins you were using, but all of them in the plugin folders.

Darryl
Hey Darryl (and others)
Thanks so much for taking you time replying.

Sync:
I don't have a Sync unit. I got two 16/16 i/o's and one 192D. They are all loop synced.

Power management:
You're thinking about the energy saver setting? It's off. The harddrive setting is set to power off when idle though...
But PT is caching the session anyway so that should not be the thing.

Audio drive:
I'm recording onto a WD Raptor 10.000rpm 300gb drive. Has never been anything but good.

Installation:
So you advise is to remove and install PT from clean. Then install all plugins from scratch one at a time. This would be VERY time-consuming, but if that's what it takes I'll do it.

Thanks again.

Boe
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-15-2012, 12:04 PM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Re: PT just keeps stopping - help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by phatbeatstudio View Post
I can't say for sure but OS 10.8.1 I don't think this is supported yet.
Mountain Lion has been qualified for PT 10.3.0

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ility/en436391

Boe
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-15-2012, 12:13 PM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 811
Default Re: PT just keeps stopping - help please

10.3 and 10.8.1 HDX1 here with no issue so far.

Did you try without the UAD ?
__________________
PT 2018.4 -HDX1- OSX 10.14.5-MacPro 12 core 3.46
64 Gig ram- D-command 24-Trinnov Dmon
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-15-2012, 12:18 PM
Boe Larsen Boe Larsen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Posts: 493
Default Re: PT just keeps stopping - help please

Quote:
Originally Posted by francois View Post
10.3 and 10.8.1 HDX1 here with no issue so far.

Did you try without the UAD ?
Ok - no but could try that.
__________________
Boe Larsen
Producer
www.millfactory.dk

Mac Pro 2x3.06ghz 12core. OWC SSD, 40gb ram,HDX2, UAD2, 2 x 16x16 HDi/o, 192D, D-command. OSX 10.11.6, PTHD 12.6.0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10.3 9171 and 9172 Errors Tops3b Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 20 07-14-2013 03:11 PM
-9171 and -9172 errors constant...Sandra attached wrachilla Windows 12 05-09-2013 09:19 AM
UAD triggering 9171, 9172 errors? xq3js macOS 7 03-22-2013 11:47 PM
Dae errors -9171 after installing 10.3.3 TCM Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 3 02-06-2013 10:18 AM
10.3.3 Major Fail....9171, 9172 and 9129 Errors Tops3b Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-21-2012 07:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com