Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-20-2017, 07:46 PM
reving424 reving424 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 2
Default Switching between dist and clean via footswitch

Hey all! New to the eleven rack community and eleven rack itself. I have a newb question I can't seem to find the answer to.

I found a distorted profile I like, but I can't seem to figure how to switch to a clean channel using my footswitch. It's a quarter inch jack plug.

My signal chain is as follows (I don't know if I'm doing the signal correctly, but writing it down as I understand it):

Guitar > wireless system > tuner > overdrive > guitar input on eleven rack > output to amp > orange rockerverb > :I have an effects loop here with about 6 pedals: > cabinet

I have a footswitch connected to the back of the eleven rack footswitch port. Everytime I hit the switch it goes to the next profile in line and it takes two hits for it to switch to the next one as well.

Do I need a different kind of switch, or am I doing the editor incorrectly?

Appreciate any insight! Learning a lot from this forum already. Thanks a ton!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-20-2017, 08:01 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Switching between dist and clean via footswitch

Details, details... and your foot switch is exactly what make/model? Single or dual switch? How can we advise if you need something different when we have *no clue* what you have. What cable are you connecting the footswitch to the Eleven rack with? A 1/4" TS plug instrument cable? 1/4" TRS plug cable?

A foot switch should do exactly what you set it up to do. The Eleven Rack User Guide describes footswitch settings and assignments. What have you got yours set up to do exactly? And how is it not working as expected from those settings?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-20-2017, 08:14 PM
reving424 reving424 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Dallas, Tx
Posts: 2
Default Re: Switching between dist and clean via footswitch

Its a custom shop single stomp box. I used it previously on my rockerverb to go from clean to distortion.

Ahh I see the user guide. I'm going to mess with it and see what I can find. Here is a screenshot of my user guide.

Screen Shot 2017-12-20 at 10.13.08 PM.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-20-2017, 08:24 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: Switching between dist and clean via footswitch

Quote:
Originally Posted by reving424 View Post
Its a custom shop single stomp box. I used it previously on my rockerverb to go from clean to distortion.

Ahh I see the user guide. I'm going to mess with it and see what I can find. Here is a screenshot of my user guide.

Attachment 9566
It's who's Custom Shop stomp? But OK it's a single switch stomp box and hopefully just a plain instrument cable. If it's not working as expected once you set stuff up clarify those details.

You included a screenshot of the User Settings, which is the settings you need. And not suprisingly here shows you gave "next rig" selected. But the User Guide I was mentioning is the manual. You do need to read that, there is too much the Eleven Rack can do to work out by stumbling around the UI. You can find the Eleven Rack User Guide PDF online and download from Avid.com. It describes how you set the the specific functions that switch will do, and much much more.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2017, 07:43 PM
DonaldR DonaldR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Saint-Jerome, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 331
Default Re: Switching between dist and clean via footswitch

You need a momentary footswitch to work. Right now you have a latching footswitch that's why you have to press twice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VCC + SSL strip = 2 times desk dist? Boe Larsen Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 8 10-09-2012 10:31 PM
Playback Dist... Raamond Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 02-23-2011 04:48 PM
Lines 6 Pod/Pod Pro & tape delay/dist/chorus modelers. Is our Amp Farm old hat now? Jules Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-17-2000 08:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com