Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post    Community Terms of Use    Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search    Community Search    Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-21-2019, 12:27 AM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 100
Default Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?

Hi guys,

I recently added a new secondary (slave) preamp unit to my DAW and ever since, Im getting a continual mic signal on every mic plugged into it, regardless of whether or not Pro Tools is turned on or not.

Prior to attaching the new preamp unit, all id have to do would be to hit record ready as per usual in order to record vocals. Other than this, Id never hear the mic inputs as active and getting signal unless they were armed and in record ready mode. Can anyone help me solve?

Here are my setup specs:

Im on PT 12.5 on Mac laptop OS 10.11.6
Main audio interface is MOTU 828 mkiii
Slave preamp unit is MOTU 8Pre USB (the newer usb version, not the older FireWire version)

I have the two Motu units connected via ADAT expansion, with the 8Pre as slave unit.

Here are some screenshots of audio setup in CueMix, as well as Mac audio settings etc.

I feel like this could have to do with CueMix settings being that its happening even when PT is not launched. However Im not sure.

Thanks in advance!

IMG_8224.jpgIMG_8225.jpgIMG_8226.jpgIMG_8227.jpgIMG_8228.jpg


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-21-2019, 03:27 AM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?

The new mic inputs are routed to your main output as well as protools in the Cuemix software mixer page. Whatever pair of outputs feeds your monitors (1&2?) you need to select them in Cuemix and either mute or turn down the fader for each of the new mic inputs.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-21-2019, 08:37 AM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 100
Default Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Led View Post
The new mic inputs are routed to your main output as well as protools in the Cuemix software mixer page. Whatever pair of outputs feeds your monitors (1&2?) you need to select them in Cuemix and either mute or turn down the fader for each of the new mic inputs.

Thanks very much. Ill give it a try tonight and let you know if it worked. Hopefully I can figure out which faders to mute (Im not the greatest at this tech setup stuff). Much appreciated!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-21-2019, 03:05 PM
Led Led is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Melbourne Australia
Posts: 246
Default Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?

In the mixes tab - if you find the mix for output 1&2, might be called main out or out 1&2, and turn down or mute all the faders that are the adat inputs from the second unit.
__________________
Andy Evans
Sound Designer/Composer/Mixer
Melbourne, Australia
www.mud.net.au
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2019, 04:28 PM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 100
Default Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Led View Post
In the mixes tab - if you find the mix for output 1&2, might be called main out or out 1&2, and turn down or mute all the faders that are the adat inputs from the second unit.


Awesome thanks for that!!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2019, 01:37 PM
johnbarnesiii johnbarnesiii is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 100
Default Re: Getting unwanted continual mic signal without being in record mode?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Led View Post
In the mixes tab - if you find the mix for output 1&2, might be called main out or out 1&2, and turn down or mute all the faders that are the adat inputs from the second unit.
Just wanted to thank you, as I tried this and it totally worked! Much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 12.6 continual 9173 & 6101 errors - Mac Pro & El Capitan RW1965 Pro Tools 12 4 11-12-2016 09:57 AM
PT le 8, I can only get signal while in record mode. pippington 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 04-06-2009 09:14 AM
getting unwanted signal when engaging record hellatall 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-29-2006 02:20 PM
input & output signal when arm to record mode rahman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-30-2005 07:39 AM
unwanted echo during record crash98 Digidesign Hardware & Software 7 11-14-2001 06:23 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com