Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-15-2017, 02:20 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Pro Tools 12 CPU usage

Hey guys, so i went through DUC, i see a lot of guys have issues with 9173 and 9073 error, plus few mentions of mysterious error 6 (not much info on it so far) anyway, I been having same issues since PT 12.5 (12.4 was working perfect). The biggest thing for me right now is the question about how pro tools splits the tasks between the cores/threats. I attach the image of my cpu usage, it shows how big the load difference between the cores is. Is it something normal or do i have to tweak something somewhere to make it work right?


__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-15-2017, 03:29 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,805
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 CPU usage

A recent discovery for me; open Setup>Playback engine. If Cache Size is set to "Normal", try changing that to 5-10GB(made a big improvement here with 12.7)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-15-2017, 03:54 PM
Dot Dot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Posts: 286
Default Re: Pro Tools 12 CPU usage

I always had it set up to 10GB so I don't think that's the case for me
__________________
www.dominicdotokune.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Real CPU Usage vs. Pro Tools System Usage Window tbonesteak4dinner Pro Tools 11 19 02-21-2019 08:04 PM
Pro Tools 10 CPU usage help? Travis1290 Pro Tools 10 1 01-31-2013 07:07 AM
What would normal disk usage considered to be in the usage window? Digitopian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 09-08-2009 09:50 PM
Why am i getting 100% CPU usage using pro tools 8? How do I fix it? philipc Post - Surround - Video 5 07-11-2009 08:03 PM
Ram usage with Mac OSX Pro Tools 7.2 Digiboy cs1 Tips & Tricks 1 10-02-2006 06:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com