Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-23-2016, 01:05 AM
stargazer stargazer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Posts: 372
Default PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

MacPro4,1 is not officially supported.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...m-Requirements

Anybody tried?
__________________

PT HDX 2018 | HD OMNI | S3 | PT Dock
OS X Sierra 10.12.2 | Nehalem Mac Pro (FW 5,1), 2 x 3,33GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon, 128 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-23-2016, 01:29 AM
strangeLoop strangeLoop is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 184
Default Re: PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

Yes, I have the Nehalem MacPro 4,1 - ProTools 12.7 - 003 Rack.

It seems to work fine except for the jerky cursor movement, but I don't get much past 20 tracks.
__________________
MacPro 4,1 Quad-Core Nehalem, 24GB Ram, OS X El Capitan, 003 Rack, PT Version 2018, All the Air Virtual Instruments.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-23-2016, 04:03 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 966
Default Re: PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangeLoop View Post
Yes, I have the Nehalem MacPro 4,1 - ProTools 12.7 - 003 Rack.

It seems to work fine except for the jerky cursor movement, but I don't get much past 20 tracks.
All fine here so far. No problems with cursor movements or anything else.
Might depend on graphic card(s) ?
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro5,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.13.2  Pro Tools|HDX Ultimate 2018.4.0  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-23-2016, 08:36 AM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

I have an 4.1 Mac Pro ( upgraded to 5.1 specs ) with NVIDIA GeForce GT 120

HD Native PCIe card

PT 12.4 + Yosemite works great
but everything above on Sierra PT 12.5 / 12.6 / 12.7
is a disaster with a buffer at 64 ... CPU spikes all over
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-23-2016, 02:51 PM
T-Low T-Low is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 320
Default Re: PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

I´ve replaced the GT120 with a Mac Radeon HD 6870
but got the same CPU spikes with Sierra ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-25-2016, 08:28 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,217
Default Re: PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

Quote:
Originally Posted by stargazer View Post
MacPro4,1 is not officially supported.

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...m-Requirements

Anybody tried?
Install Sierra. and 12.7, very solid.

BUT on a 4.1, you'll need to do 2 things first.

Flash your 4.1 to 5.1, instructions are on the web.

Purchase one of these
http://www.osxwifi.com/apple-broadco...nd-macpro-2010

With the 5.1 flash, and the newer version of Wifi BT card,
Sierra will install completely.

I did the above, but went further, and installed 2X 6 core processors to replace my 2X 4 core, and installed 1333mhz memory.

SO for $770 USD, its now a supported machine, not to mention, it became a 2012!!
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2016, 12:29 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 594
Default Re: PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

Hi TVPS,

Thanks for posting this info. I have two 4.1 MP's I'm on the verge of trying the updated 5.1 firmware with. Do you know if all 4.1's need this newer Bluetooth card? Or is it only certain ones? I can't seem to quite decipher the hardware report on my machines to know whether I need to swap out the BT cards.

I had read somewhere vaguely something about the BT card being an issue when attempting to run Sierra, but never got much further with investigating, so thanks for the reminder to look into this.

If you have any helpful links you could post that I could use to follow up on this more, that'd be most appreciated.

Regards.

Steve Bush
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2016, 06:53 AM
drums77's Avatar
drums77 drums77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Treviso, Italy
Posts: 95
Default Re: PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

I have problem with 12.7 HD driver on a Westmere 5,1 MacPro with Yosemite. Now I'm back to 12.6
__________________
Mac Pro (Mid 2010) Six Core 3.33GHz macOS 10.13.3
Pro Tools | HDX, HD I/O 16x16, HD I/O 8x8x8
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12

MacBook Pro (Mid 2012) i7 2.3GHz macOS 10.14.2
Pro Tools Ultimate 2018.12
Apogee Duet
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2016, 02:10 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,217
Default Re: PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bushpig View Post
Hi TVPS,

Thanks for posting this info. I have two 4.1 MP's I'm on the verge of trying the updated 5.1 firmware with. Do you know if all 4.1's need this newer Bluetooth card? Or is it only certain ones? I can't seem to quite decipher the hardware report on my machines to know whether I need to swap out the BT cards.

I had read somewhere vaguely something about the BT card being an issue when attempting to run Sierra, but never got much further with investigating, so thanks for the reminder to look into this.

If you have any helpful links you could post that I could use to follow up on this more, that'd be most appreciated.

Regards.

Steve Bush
Steve,

The updated firmware is a breeze to install.

I linked above to the new Wifi/BT card needed to have Sierra install on a 4.1 flashed to 5.1
Its essentially a card for a 2013. I bought one, and can vouch for these people.
You will remove your existing BT AND Wifi card. and install the new intergrated one, don't forget to order the BT extension cable also.

You really don't need the new processors or 1333 memory to install Sierra. But it helps overall performance.

Im running 12.7 on 10.12.2, and its rocking.
__________________
IMDB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-27-2016, 02:48 AM
Bushpig Bushpig is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: UK
Posts: 594
Default Re: PT HDX 12.7, 10.10.5 (Yosemite), MacPro4,1 (Nehalem)

TVPS,

Hi. Thanks for the reply.

Quote:
The updated firmware is a breeze to install.
Good to hear. Have been a bit nervous about trying this part of the operation and borking my machine if it doesn't work smoothly. I have two identical (as far as I can tell, as they were bought at slightly different times) 2009 4.1 MP's, so at least I have an emergency backup if I try one at a time. Where did you get your firmware updater from? Was it the Netkas.org forum?

Quote:
I linked above to the new Wifi/BT card needed to have Sierra install on a 4.1 flashed to 5.1
Its essentially a card for a 2013. I bought one, and can vouch for these people.
Sounds good. Question though. Did you discover you needed to replace your BT and WIFI cards because they weren't the Apple installed Broadcom ones?? I see from one of the Netkas forums that there is mention of a non-Broadcom card that came with some 4.1's.

>>>> Seems this affects the Atheros cards, as the one was fine, it has an Apple branded Broadcom BCM, and the "didn't see disks" one had an Atheros AR5BX86 Apple branded card. <<<<

If you have any links to the research stuff you did, that would be really handy.

Quote:
You really don't need the new processors or 1333 memory to install Sierra. But it helps overall performance.
Yeah, I'm not too bothered about doing that sort of upgrading just yet. As long as I can get this initial part of the process running smooth, I'm all set to try a CPU upgrade at some point in the future.

Thanks again for your time and help with this.

Regards.

Steve B.
__________________
2 x Systems: MacPro 5.1 (Nehalem) 2 x 2.26 Quad Core, OSX 10.9.5 (Mavericks), PT10.3.10HD, 32 Gig RAM, PCIe HD3, 192's, Sync I/O, Midi I/O.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2012 Mac Pro upgrade to Yosemite -- where to get Yosemite install??? WildHoney Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 05-17-2016 03:09 PM
MacPro4,1 Nehalem internal SATA recommendations stargazer macOS 9 11-13-2015 08:13 PM
pro tools 11 on 3.33 ghz nehalem? mightyduck Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 09-14-2014 05:39 PM
MacPro4,1 optical out -> Avid HD I/0 not working Hanswurstlsepp macOS 3 08-13-2012 01:15 PM
Nehalem YES - but which one? Peterjk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 05-28-2009 06:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com