Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-25-2019, 08:30 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,010
Default C24 preamp routing help?!?

Hello people I’m looking for some help and understanding on how to hook my 1176 to my c24 pre’s

At the moment I have a behringer patch bay with rows 1-8 used for monitoring through the c24 and kempers being plugged in etc. Yesterday I purchased a warm audio 1176 because the price was to cheap to say no to.

How would I connect this to the pres on the c24 using my patch bay??

My thinking was db25 to jack connected to bottom row 9-16 on patch bay then jacks connected to top of patch bay 9-16 to db25 input on 192. Where would I connect the 1176.

Hope I have made sense


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-25-2019, 10:02 AM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 47
Default Re: C24 preamp routing help?!?

Hello!
Afaik the C24 has Inserts for the MicPres also on DB25 connectors. I guess one would wire those to a patchbay as well as the I/O of the 1176 and insert it that way!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-25-2019, 11:32 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,010
Default Re: C24 preamp routing help?!?

What I can’t get my head around is if the pres are connected to the patch bay how do I connect the mic to the pre ???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-25-2019, 12:15 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: C24 preamp routing help?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
What I can’t get my head around is if the pres are connected to the patch bay how do I connect the mic to the pre ???


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
DB-25 to XLR(male) and use an XLR panel is one way(and how my friend does his C24 setup). I have mixed feelings on having mic lines on TRS or TT because every time you plug or unplug a connection with phantom power turned on, it momentarily shorts and can cause loud pops if you have active inputs in your session. My preference is to leave mic connections out of the bay. Then, route the line OUTPUTS of the preamps to the bay(top row) and normal to the bottom row to feed interfaces. That way, you can do nothing, OR patch out and back from outboard(compressors, limiters, Pultecs, etc).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-25-2019, 12:29 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,010
Default Re: C24 preamp routing help?!?

I’m still confused @albee ?? Where would I plug my mic ??

C24 pres 9-16 to top row of patch bay, then bottom row to ins 9-16 on 192?? But where do I connect mic


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2019, 12:42 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 3,010
Default Re: C24 preamp routing help?!?

Right think I might have it!!

XLR Panel => mic in 1-8 on c24

Line out 1-8 on c24 => bottom row of patchbay 1-8

Top row 1-8 patch bay => analog in on 192


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.10 HD Accel 6, Mac Pro 3.1 Dual Boot Lion 10.7.5 and Maverick 10.9.5 32GB Ram Magma PE6R4i Chassis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2019, 01:22 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 47
Default Re: C24 preamp routing help?!?

In a say "studio environment" you would wire your stage box or wall box also to that patch bay to connect them to the micpres. You should take into consideration that you need a lot of patchbay real to to wire a 16 out wall box and its returns, a C24 with 16 micpres and their inserts and a 192 IO not to mention any outboard, the monitor controller of thr C24.... And the list goes on. That's why people use bantam patchbays for such big I/O counts.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2019, 01:26 PM
henningaround henningaround is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 47
Default Re: C24 preamp routing help?!?

Btw if you really want to connect your whole studio to a patchbay you can find used ones with DB25 connectors on the back. So you don't need all the breakouts.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-26-2019, 03:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: C24 preamp routing help?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
Right think I might have it!!

XLR Panel => mic in 1-8 on c24

Line out 1-8 on c24 => bottom row of patchbay 1-8

Top row 1-8 patch bay => analog in on 192


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
This works, but my choice would be line outs to the TOP row and 192 inputs on the bottom row. Most folks set patch bays so that signal flow is "downhill"(outputs above inputs) Of course, if this makes more sense for you, go with it(but do label properly)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-26-2019, 03:26 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,703
Default Re: C24 preamp routing help?!?

Quote:
Originally Posted by henningaround View Post
Btw if you really want to connect your whole studio to a patchbay you can find used ones with DB25 connectors on the back. So you don't need all the breakouts.
True, but patch bays CAN be a source of misery if not well-cared for. Try to buy new if possible. The Redco 96 point with DB25 connectors is $499 at banjo center
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using outboard Preamp/Bypassing Mbox2 Preamp KennyC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-10-2007 12:00 PM
Studio Projects VTB1 preamp vs ART TPS-II preamp?? ESR 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-28-2004 09:23 PM
I'm torn.. Digi001 with better preamp or Digi002 with cheaper preamp/future upgrade Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 02-05-2003 11:22 PM
Routing a Mono PreAmp. OgnKog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-27-2001 01:37 PM
preamp routing crushed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-25-2001 09:42 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:11 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com