Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-29-2006, 04:04 PM
Milamber Milamber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: CA
Posts: 277
Default Does PT 7.2 upgrade include PT 7.1 license?

I'm currently running Pro Tools HD 6.9.3 and I'm looking at upgrading to Pro Tools 7. If I purchase the Pro Tools HD 7.2 upgrade, will I be able to run Pro Tools HD 7.1?

Two reasons for this:
1. I want to use Logic Pro 7 in TDM mode. According to Apple's site, Logic Pro 7 supports DAE 7.1 but it doesn't mention DAE 7.2.
2. If I find too many issues with Pro Tools 7.2, I would like to be able to fall back to Pro Tools 7.1.


Thanks,
Mark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-29-2006, 05:15 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Does PT 7.2 upgrade include PT 7.1 license?

Interesting question.
HD 7 has it's own iLok authorization which remains in your account (along with back up) after digi deposits the 7.2 authorization.
I don't know if 7.2 will authorize 7.1. I doubt it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-29-2006, 10:59 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,066
Default Re: Does PT 7.2 upgrade include PT 7.1 license?

I'm with you Rob,

I doubt it. We have to use a completely different authorization code/serial number to get 7.2 running, VS 7.1, not to mention the fact that we all had to pay another $200 to get each version. I seriously doubt that it works any other way, but you can certainly run 7.1 or lower sessions on 7.2. But, I am pretty sure that you still need a separate authorization for 7.1 as well as for 7.2.

I bet that 7.2 authorization has nothing to do with with the 7.1 upgrade in any way, shape or form, other than it would allow you us to run a 7.1 sessions on 7.2, BUT we still have to pay $200 just to get the 7.2 version. We had to shell out $$ for the 7.1 release, there seems to be no logic at all in us being able to use 7.2's authorization to run a version of 7.1 or 7.1cs8.
__________________
Scott Goldberg
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-29-2006, 11:44 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Does PT 7.2 upgrade include PT 7.1 license?

it is 2 separate authorizations for a fact....
7.2 does not include a 7 or 7.1 authorization
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-30-2006, 12:38 PM
mwingerski mwingerski is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: san francisco
Posts: 119
Default Re: Does PT 7.2 upgrade include PT 7.1 license?

I can explicitly say that 7.2 is a standalone license and will not work with 7.1

That said I can say that I'm explicitly unhappy that it costs the same to upgrade from 6.9 as it does to upgrade from 7.1. I paid for 7.1, but that apparently doesn't matter. If I had waited to upgrade, it would have cost me less and Digi would have gotten less money from me.

Ableton offers differently priced upgrades to acknowledge the fact that people spend money at different rates. It angers me to no end to think that I wasted money on the 7.1 update and now I have to do it again.

Nothing new I suppose.
The tech support people are really great but the marketing department really needs a lesson in manners.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-30-2006, 07:03 PM
Milamber Milamber is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: CA
Posts: 277
Default Re: Does PT 7.2 upgrade include PT 7.1 license?

Rob, Scott, the dude, and mwingerski,

Thanks for the information. I was hoping that the copy protection in 7.1 would see the higher 7.2 license and let it run, but it sounds like it won't. Oh well. I'm going to wait and see what happens next week at Digiworld with regards to 7.3 before ordering an upgrade.

Thanks again for your responses.


Mark
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Izotope RX3 Advanced upgrade include Insight ?? vudoo AAX Plug-ins 3 09-25-2013 10:39 AM
Does the HDX PT10 ilok license include 9HD bundle? panamajack Pro Tools 10 1 01-13-2012 10:15 AM
does upgrade to PT8 HD include LE version? rockizoid Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-08-2010 07:18 AM
Does 7.3 upgrade include bundled software? Simon666 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-07-2006 04:38 AM
Does PT6 automatic upgrade include ilok? todzart 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 02-05-2003 11:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com