Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-09-2017, 08:31 PM
WillowWolf WillowWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6
Default Mute/ unmute MUST Solo

I found a couple of threads with no final answer or solution. I have a project (audio book) that I must keep working on. However all of a sudden I can't unmet previous tracks. I press the M and it goes shadow orange unless I solo the track. What's Going on? Why can't I just unmet the track? How do I fix this? Thanks! :)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-09-2017, 08:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,021
Default Re: Mute/ unmute MUST Solo

Sounds like you enabled Mute-Safe? Ctrl-click on the button to toggle safe mode on/off. This works on MUTE, SOLO and RECORD buttons
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-09-2017, 10:14 PM
WillowWolf WillowWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mute/ unmute MUST Solo

Hi Dave,
Thanks - yeah - I tried that - nothing happens. Thanks! I will do some investigation on safe modes though! Maybe that will lead to something. More than I had before. THANK YOU!
Bradetta
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-09-2017, 10:59 PM
WillowWolf WillowWolf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Seattle
Posts: 6
Default Re: Mute/ unmute MUST Solo

OK! NOW the mute comes and goes at random. I tried to copy the audio to another track. Same thing. The space bar is not turning on the mute as well. It is just going mute crazy and random. I can't figure out a rhyme or reason. I went to the
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-10-2017, 01:45 AM
ViTheVault ViTheVault is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 29
Default Re: Mute/ unmute MUST Solo

Quote:
Originally Posted by WillowWolf View Post
OK! NOW the mute comes and goes at random. I tried to copy the audio to another track. Same thing. The space bar is not turning on the mute as well. It is just going mute crazy and random. I can't figure out a rhyme or reason. I went to the
May be you where in latch mode and recorded an automation...
Ctrl+command an click on mute button
You will have the automation track for the mute button... Clear it.. (select and delete)

Then deselect the mute in the automation so it doesn't happen again...

And check your pref....
Good luck


Sent from my SM-G900H using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Send mute/solo follows track mute/solo pre-fader Roger_Jam_Jet Windows 3 09-24-2017 02:59 PM
Speaker mute,unmute, record track mute,unmute for ADR garret Post - Surround - Video 7 09-04-2015 02:03 PM
possible to mute track and unmute another "linked" crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-19-2007 07:55 AM
Mute/unmute latency?!? marcelloz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-25-2001 03:40 PM
mute/unmute region command changed? mixaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-26-2001 10:04 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com