Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-13-2007, 03:54 PM
CadGator CadGator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 22
Default How do I know if I have Digitranslator?

How do I know if I have Digitranslator? I have an OO2 system that was purchased in 11-03. I have not upgraded yet to 7. I am running 6.1.2.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-13-2007, 06:26 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 933
Default Re: How do I know if I have Digitranslator?

Go to File > Export Selected Tracks as OMF. You'll find out.

Even if Digitranslator is installed you won't be able to use it until you purchase an authorization from Digi and they download it to your iLok.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-14-2007, 02:28 PM
CadGator CadGator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 22
Default Re: How do I know if I have Digitranslator?

Thank You!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2007, 07:15 PM
CadGator CadGator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 22
Default Re: How do I know if I have Digitranslator?

How about importing OMF's? I really don't need to export them. I appreciate your help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2007, 08:43 PM
audiobob's Avatar
audiobob audiobob is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Houston
Posts: 933
Default Re: How do I know if I have Digitranslator?

You'll need DT to import and export OMF's. It's expensive ($500) but as far as I know the only way to work with OMF files in PT.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2007, 08:43 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: How do I know if I have Digitranslator?

if you can export you will be able to import
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-17-2007, 04:12 AM
CadGator CadGator is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Maitland, FL
Posts: 22
Default Re: How do I know if I have Digitranslator?

I realize that I need it just not sure if I have it. I will have to try and import an OMF and then I will see.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digitranslator.......... gdx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-01-2008 12:34 PM
DigiTranslator - What is it? Willosy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-28-2008 06:14 AM
Digitranslator tonejunkee Post - Surround - Video 12 01-07-2008 01:15 PM
Digitranslator 2.0 ????Please Help! Boesch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-15-2004 01:50 PM
PT 5.1.3 to DP3, OFM or Digitranslator BPollen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2002 08:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com