Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-02-2004, 07:38 AM
dmanley123 dmanley123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default Problems When Using the Digital Input

Hi folks!

I have question that I hope soemone has an answer to. I recently got
a Digidesign mBox with ProTools LE 6.4 and am running it under
Window XP. I have used it for awhile with no problems (using the
analog inputs). Last night I decided to record some sequences from
my Technics WSA-1 and use the syth's digital out instead of the analog ones.
It looked like it was recording OK, and I was showing incoming
signal to the computer, but two things happen. Abruptly in the
middle of a sequence, all the audio drops out (but the sequencer is
still playing). When I try to listen to what has been recorded so
far, all I hear is static. Do I need a "Digital Recording for
Dummies" book or has this ever happened to anyone else when using
digital the digital input on the mBox ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-02-2004, 07:52 AM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,893
Default Re: Problems When Using the Digital Input

dmanley123 ,

Welcome to the DUC...
You'll have to make sure that the PT session is setup with the same sample rate as your Technics WSA-1 puts out (44.1 or 48 Khz)
Then, in your hardware setup> clock should be SPDIF as well.
Should work...

good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-02-2004, 04:44 PM
dmanley123 dmanley123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problems When Using the Digital Input

Ah! Changing to 48 KHz solved the problem. Thanks for taking the time to reply.

David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to use a digital input at 96k from a digital output at 48k? rockguitarist1255 Pro Tools 10 3 01-04-2012 06:48 PM
Firewire 1814 Digital Input Problems! Akoppenheffer Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 08-16-2007 11:14 AM
Digital Input on 17" powerbook nightmarefalcon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-13-2005 01:00 PM
Problems with Digital input from DAT to Mbox ddotbach 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 05-25-2005 11:02 AM
Digital Output from 888/16 isn't compatible with Digital Input of TC M2000 & PCM 80 beerbr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-02-2000 09:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com