Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  ē  Community Terms of Use  ē  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  ē  Community Search  ē  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2019, 10:37 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,734
Default NI Maschine 2.9 separate outputs broken?

Just updated to Maschine 2.9 and in every session I load in PT Ultimate 2019.10, the separate outs are not passing audio into PT aux tracks. Was working fine yesterday with the previous version of Maschine. Maschineís main output into the Instrument Track itís instantiated on is working fine, just the separate outs routed to aux tracks are dead.

Any ideas? I think this has happened before with a new release but canít for the life of me remember the solution. A long Google has proved fruitless.

Iíve tried removing the plug in and reopening it, re-routing the aux tracks all the oblivious stuff but nothing has worked.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-04-2019, 12:51 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: NI Maschine 2.9 separate outputs broken?

Try standalone <check prefs>then back to plugins.
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-04-2019, 02:28 PM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: NI Maschine 2.9 separate outputs broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DetroitT View Post
Try standalone <check prefs>then back to plugins.
You mean check if separate outs are working standalone?
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-04-2019, 03:30 PM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 2,154
Default Re: NI Maschine 2.9 separate outputs broken?

Follows NI’s sampler setup protocol.
Worth a try?
__________________
(Help us Help You)<<<click here

APFS 90% 10% Audio on Both
(HFS+)
Pro Tools U-2019.12 macOS 10.14.6 APFS
Second boot-macOS 10.13.6 (Avid HDX-1 Omni)

(MP 5,1 / 64-Gb)
(Sapphire RX-580 MVC-Edition)
MOTU FW-CoreAudio (for poly recording)
(SSL-HUI-MIDIoverIP)
----
music-design-creation
Post Music-Sound mixing, Production-Enhancements.

Audio Tuning and System Services
new systems builds/upkeep
----
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-05-2019, 03:36 AM
Dogbites Dogbites is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1
Default Re: NI Maschine 2.9 separate outputs broken?

Yes Same Problem. Just updates Maschine MK3 to 2.9 and same thing is happening. All my sessions had separate outputs via Aux on Pro tools 12 ultimate and although the option is there in Maschine, it is not sending to the output or at least pro tools is not receiving.

Path is - Pro tools, Aux Channel, input, plugin, Maschine 2 ext. 2 or 3etc...
What used to be a simple procedure is now no longer working.

Please help! I'm screwed at the moment
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-05-2019, 04:12 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: NI Maschine 2.9 separate outputs broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dogbites View Post
Yes Same Problem. Just updates Maschine MK3 to 2.9 and same thing is happening. All my sessions had separate outputs via Aux on Pro tools 12 ultimate and although the option is there in Maschine, it is not sending to the output or at least pro tools is not receiving.

Path is - Pro tools, Aux Channel, input, plugin, Maschine 2 ext. 2 or 3etc...
What used to be a simple procedure is now no longer working.

Please help! I'm screwed at the moment
Not just me then. Itís looking like a bug in 2.9. Iíll email NI support.

@DetroitT
I did rebuild everything from scratch in an empty session. I even watched the Maschine separate outs in PT NI support video to make sure I wasnít missing something. Itís pretty straight forward compared to Kontakt.

PT2019.10 reinstalled the FB360 plug-ins which have previously broken Maschine in PT. Moving them to the unused plug-in folders hasnít worked this time though.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2019, 04:50 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,896
Default Re: NI Maschine 2.9 separate outputs broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
Not just me then. Itís looking like a bug in 2.9. Iíll email NI support.

@DetroitT
I did rebuild everything from scratch in an empty session. I even watched the Maschine separate outs in PT NI support video to make sure I wasnít missing something. Itís pretty straight forward compared to Kontakt.

PT2019.10 reinstalled the FB360 plug-ins which have previously broken Maschine in PT. Moving them to the unused plug-in folders hasnít worked this time though.
Use the uninstaller to remove the FB360 plugins. Done.

This thing with the separate outputs not working correctly might be related to the same issue with the current version of Kontakt 6. You can assign separate outputs for each instrument in Kontakt but audio is not passing to separate tracks in PT. NI knows about it and has replicated it. No ETA on the fix though.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-05-2019, 05:36 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,734
Default Re: NI Maschine 2.9 separate outputs broken?

OK it’s a known issue and there will be a fix next week.

The same issue in Kontakt is already fixed apparently.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HDX1, PT12 HD, HD I/O 16x16, Avid S6 M10 24-5, 2013 12 Core Mac Pro. Robby The Robot meter bridge ornament.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-05-2019, 06:31 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,896
Default Re: NI Maschine 2.9 separate outputs broken?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marsdy View Post
OK itís a known issue and there will be a fix next week.

The same issue in Kontakt is already fixed apparently.
Actually the Maschine fix is in the coming weeks as mentioned in this thread: https://www.native-instruments.com/f....364079/page-2 in post #27 by an NI person. But at least they acknowledged it and a fix is in the works.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outputs configured in I/O setup not available to select as track sends/outputs Stuart@YM Pro Tools 12 5 03-21-2016 08:44 AM
Broken light XLR connector and broken is iLok USB port victorbraga98 VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 09-28-2015 11:48 PM
Native Instruments-Kontakt 5-Abbey Road Modern Drummer-Separate Outputs to PT11 martinaston AAX Plug-ins 14 11-29-2013 12:19 AM
Routing to multiple outputs from one source broken? bleen macOS 4 11-19-2013 11:54 AM
Fried Outputs on MBox 3 Pro ? Broken ? TheFirstThird 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 09-20-2013 07:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com