Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-30-2006, 01:28 AM
vsukpadman vsukpadman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 137
Default HP XW8400

Hi all

I am about to jump ship from Mac to PC . I have been a PT mac user for years, but feel that pc's have now "come of age " for PT

Given that I have the old PCI HD3 cards , and "upgrading" to PCIE seems stupid to me , plus the cost of a new mac.
I do NOT want to build my own Pc , but want the fastest/futureproofed as much as poss off the shelf protools approved model.
I am looking at the HP XW8400 , and would be grateful for any help here.


1) Does anyone USE this machine with Pt... how is it?

2) Plse confirm it will take HD3 (old pci) I notice that two of the pci-x slots are full length 100mhz, and 1 full length 133mhz?..how does that work with the three HD cards?

3) Is it worth it to get a SECOND zeon processor..what exactly will that give me for the extra money.does PT use the second processor ,if so , how?

4) Does anyone have a dealer suggestion in the UK who can beat www.it247.com

5) What video card do I get that will be PT approved AND have dual outputs?

herse the spec and price Im currently looking at

HP Workstation xw8400
MT
1 x Dual-Core Xeon 5160 / 3 GHz
RAM 2 GB
HD 1 x 250 GB
DVD±RW (+R double layer)
Gigabit Ethernet
Win XP Pro
Monitor : none
£2103.03 (Inc vat)



Thats it for now , all help appreciated

Bill P

London
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-30-2006, 02:19 AM
MDog MDog is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 526
Default Re: HP XW8400

If you *did* upgrade to a Mac Pro, I think the way to go would be to get a PCI-X expansion chassis with a PCIe host card. I saw a Magma for around $2500 (don't remember where). Depending on the number of HD cards it may be cheaper than the exchange program, and you'd get some extra slots too.

Sorry I can't help with the HP, I have a home built PC.
__________________
My best friend is a pitbull.

http://www.badrap.org
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-30-2006, 03:58 AM
vsukpadman vsukpadman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 137
Default Re: HP XW8400

Mdog

yea I thought about the chassis route as well.. but I think weighing all the costs and hassle up , im going Pc route (I already have four of em
The only curious thing is xp's inability to adress over 4 gigs of ram..very annoying for Protools users.We can only hope that Protools will support 64bit os soon !- though Im not holding my breath

cheers anyway

Bill P
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-30-2006, 03:58 AM
vsukpadman vsukpadman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 137
Default Re: HP XW8400

Mdog

yea I thought about the chassis route as well.. but I think weighing all the costs and hassle up , im going Pc route (I already have four of em
The only curious thing is xp's inability to adress over 4 gigs of ram..very annoying for Protools users.We can only hope that Protools will support 64bit os soon !- though Im not holding my breath

cheers anyway

Bill P
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2007, 11:20 AM
audiogeek1 audiogeek1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: SLC, Utah
Posts: 266
Default Re: HP XW8400

I am running an HP XW8200. But I use an expansion chassis with it. The reason is the order of the slots. They only have 2 full PCI slots next to each other. I do not know about the 8400. I am running 3 gigs of ram and it works well. With 4 accel cards I find I do not need much in the way of CPU for plug ins etc...

We switched from MAC also. PT runs virtually the same on both. Good luck.

Mike
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2017, 09:27 AM
jyt jyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: HP XW8400

Hi here is my setup

HP XW8400-bios 2.38-windows 7 64bits-sas & sata drive-8GB of ram
Pro Tools HD 8.1.1
1 core card pci-x
2 accel pci-x

I get this DAE error -1115 was encountered message as soon as I put
core in pci slot 5 133mhz
accel in pci slot 6 100mhz
accel in pci slot 7 100mhz

it's all good just the one core and accel
if i skip slot 5, then i get the error

my question does anyone got PT HD3 running on the xw8400, of course without expansion chassis

anyone please!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-13-2017, 11:43 AM
jyt jyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 21
Default Re: HP XW8400

resolved my problem this morning, removing everything and starting from scratch, then I found out that the problem was simply a driver conflicting, was the midi interface motu driver, removed it and BANG! all good, YES I'm now HD3 on a old and great PC, all that for real cheap, love used stuff and it's much better for the environment and my mind
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HP XW8400 Bios and Raid vsukpadman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 20 08-25-2016 09:34 AM
HP XW8400 with HD Expansion Chassis undergroundcubby Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 10-22-2008 11:13 AM
5300 series in a xw8400? Does it work with PT? black030 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 11 05-04-2007 02:17 PM
xw8400 w. protools 7.3 HDII crash bonanza Lorenz Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 04-18-2007 10:23 AM
hewlett packard xw8400 - drive too slow? black030 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 03-26-2007 11:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com