Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:11 AM
Tom Graham's Avatar
Tom Graham Tom Graham is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Apr 1995
Location: Pasadena,CA
Posts: 412
Default Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

Video and more info in the blog:

http://www.avidblogs.com/pro-tools-12-4-track-freeze/

Shipping before the end of this month.

Thanks!
Tom
__________________
Tom Graham
Avid Audio Marketing
Pro Audio and Mixing

tom.graham@avid.com

Check out our Pro Mixing Webinars :
http://www.avid.com/US/resources/pro-mixing-webinars

Avid Pro Mixing Blog:
http://www.avidblogs.com/promixing/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:24 AM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

Commit saved me a ton of time. This feature will save me 10 tons of time! Really looking forward to this.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:30 AM
Wall2Wall Wall2Wall is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Starling City
Posts: 766
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

When you freeze an AUX Bus does it automatically disable all the original tracks and sends that were used in freezing that AUX Bus?

Samplitude does this last I used it.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:31 AM
ghostwriter's Avatar
ghostwriter ghostwriter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 746
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

Looks very nice.
__________________
A few of of my favorite toys: Retro Instruments 176 (pair), BAE 10DC (pair), Distressor (pair), Manley Vari-Mu, Sta-Level, Zener, SSL FX G384, API 2500, LA2A, 1176, Bricasti, Massive Passive, Anamod ATS-1, Eventide H3500, TC 2290, Yamaha D5000, PCM 70, SPX90, Roland SDE 3000...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:37 AM
rayg's Avatar
rayg rayg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: BK-NYC
Posts: 57
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

Nice can't wait to try this out...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:51 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,554
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

Well things just got more interesting! Nice!!!!
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-16-2015, 10:58 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,727
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wall2Wall View Post
When you freeze an AUX Bus does it automatically disable all the original tracks and sends that were used in freezing that AUX Bus?

Samplitude does this last I used it.
I was wondering if this was an option too. This would make more sense.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-16-2015, 11:04 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,679
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IUZEtVbJT5c

Can't wait
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-16-2015, 11:17 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,329
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

That does look good! And I guess I'm wrong. It comes out before the end of the year!

Things are getting better lately. That's good news.

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-16-2015, 11:35 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,292
Default Re: Pro Tools 12.4 - Track Freeze!

Also looking forward to seeing what a "mutli-instrument is" :)

Pedant? Me?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2015-12-16 at 18.28.24.jpg (22.1 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Track Freeze in Pro Tools - Let it snow! Shan Pro Tools 11 52 09-06-2016 12:24 PM
Pro Tools 12 Track Freeze Ianduarte Pro Tools 12 24 06-03-2015 12:48 PM
Pro Tools 12 with Track Freeze - coming throughout 2015 unkJE Pro Tools 12 8 03-23-2015 10:19 PM
Why does pro tools 9 freeze up when i tried to record an instrument track? ~Murda Me~ Windows 16 03-05-2011 06:58 PM
Pro Tools 9 - Freeze Track & Export Individual playthemdrums 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 7 11-26-2010 01:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com