Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-14-2008, 03:17 PM
Niels B Niels B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 140
Default Dual firewire enclosures

Hi Guys & Digi,

There are many dual firewire enclosures out there which have one Oxford 924 chipset. With this new(?) OXUF924DSb chipset they can be used in a Raid 0 configuration. By setting internal jumpers you are also able to use the 2 drives as JBOD. Can these dual firewire drives be used as audio-drives in a Protools set-up (in the JBOD-setting)? Or does Protools want to see a single chipset for every Firewire-drive?

Thanks,

Cheers, Niels
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2008, 08:42 PM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: Dual firewire enclosures

I run the OWC Aluminum case (FW 400/800), 2 Seagate 500 gb drives in it, non RAID array. Been working for 2 years non stop, night and day, never been turned off. rock solid. I do keep an extra fan on the drive case though. using PT 7.4 now with a Mac Dual 2.0 PPC.

brian
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2008, 12:03 AM
Niels B Niels B is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 140
Default Re: Dual firewire enclosures

Hi Brian,

Thanks for your reply.

Great stuff! But how do you get it "non RAID"? With jumpers/switches, or does it have 2 bridge boards, so you have to daisychain them with an extra cable?

What's your maximum trackcount?

Thanks,

Niels
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2008, 06:06 AM
brianjanthony's Avatar
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,097
Default Re: Dual firewire enclosures

You download a little app that resets the firmware. takes like 2 minutes. it programs the chips the way you want (RAID or non)

brian
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OT: FireWire enclosures DJ Insomaniac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-14-2006 11:42 PM
OT: FireWire enclosures DJ Insomaniac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-01-2004 01:58 PM
best firewire enclosures waves3 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 01-03-2003 01:37 AM
Firewire Enclosures and 911 Robby Hamilton Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-14-2002 12:32 AM
FIREWIRE ENCLOSURES! psax 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 04-18-2002 04:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com