Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2012, 12:12 PM
azndisast3r azndisast3r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
Default Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49)

Hey,

I just recently bought a new M-Audio KeyStudio 49 Keys. After spending hours of several installation and uninstallion of Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3, I keep receiving the following message as I open the application: "Unable to locate Avid hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on. Click "OK" when the hardware is ready."

I have tried everything after multiply research and trail, the keyboard is plugged in and working fine (tested with MIDI-OX), however the software will not open due to my 'hardware' not being connected. I have also tried ALL my usb slots and nothing is working.

I have also tried installing the software onto my Mac and receive the same issue.

I am currently running a PC, Windows 7 Ultimate SP1 (8GB RAM, Intel(R) Core(TM2 Duo CPU E7400 @ 2.8GHz, 64 bit operating system)

Please help me, as I would love to play around with my new KeyStudio.

If there is any updates that I need to install in order for the software to work accordingly please let me know.

THANKS
Martin Dai
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2012, 07:42 AM
megalodonnl megalodonnl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 5
Cool Re: Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49)

I'm new here, but do you use an interface that is supported by Pro Tools? If not, it could be the INTERFACE/SOUNDCARD that is causing the error in ProTools. As you said, the keyboard itself works fine.

Interface Compatibility with ProTools:

Fast Track (inlcuded with Avid Recording Studio)
USB Micro (included with Avid KeyStudio)
Producer USB (included with Avid Vocal Studio)
MobilePre (includes Pro Tools SE software)
Fast Track Pro
Fast Track Ultra
Fast Track Ultra 8R

Other interfaces won't work, apparently.

And a google search brought me here:
http://www.avid.com/US/products/Pro-Tools-Software/

You can click the 'Free Trail' button on the right to fill in your details and download (I guess).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2012, 02:25 AM
torrror torrror is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49)

Your problem seems to be similar to mine. I don't use a midi keyboard though. My interface i fast track c600. Somebody in the avid-organization? answer ?

Torrror
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2013, 02:31 PM
MCSWTI MCSWTI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Posts: 1
Default Re: Unable to locate Avid hardware. Avid Pro Tools SE 8.0.3 (M-Audio KeyStudio 49)

I had just the same problem myself, but I think I've sorted it now. First I couldn't install the hardware using the wizard and had to open the drivers on the disc and install them from there. Secondly, when clicking on ProSounds, I kept trying to run just the keystudio 49 without the mic/headphone device, when I believe that this is the device that Pro Tools is seeking when it is activated. Anyway, every time I activate ProTools with the mic/headphone plugged into the USB port it loads up OK.

Last edited by MCSWTI; 09-21-2013 at 02:32 PM. Reason: spelling mistake
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unable to locate Avid Hardware fosterfreeze Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 7 03-05-2014 09:59 AM
Pro Tools SE unable to locate Avid Hardware error WIN 8? joe979xx Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 07-25-2013 11:37 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware michaelrowe Pro Tools 10 5 12-17-2012 08:44 AM
Unable to locate Avid hardware... torrror Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 05-28-2012 03:23 PM
AVID SUPPORT - DIGI002 CONSOLE - Unable to locate Digidesign Hardware bdeivert 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 04-01-2011 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com