Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-03-2015, 01:26 PM
sk3lut0r sk3lut0r is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: Chicago
Posts: 1
Default Connecting two computers to an HD Omni?

Hi there,

Just wondering if anyone has any experience with this.

We use two separate computers in our studio, ones a mac that we use for mixing and one is a pc that our guy uses for mastering. It's kind of a different setup, but it's just always been that way.

Anyways, I'm trying to figure out if it's possible to use some sort of A/B switch for firewire to connect to our HD Omni. Only one computer would be on at a time, I just think it looks unprofessional and is a semi annoyance, having to go behind these computers and switch out where the audio interface is plugged into, over and over again, not to mention the wear and tear on the firewire cable.

Any suggestions would really appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-03-2015, 02:18 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,006
Default Re: Connecting two computers to an HD Omni?

How does firewire enter into the discussion? OMNI does not use firewire(and can't). OMNI must be connected to an Avid HD card(HD, HDX or HD/Native to have any function(beyond passing inputs to the main outs for monitoring hardware sources OUTSIDE of the DAW system. I suggest downloading the manual and having a read to clear up any misconceptions

Here's how I handle 2 computers over the same speaker system; a Presonus Central Station feeds my mains(Genelec 8050's), small speakers(JBL LSR305's) and subwoofer. The Central Station has multiple inputs so I have my HDN system connected(for mixing inside Pro Tools), my computer's optical SPDIF output(for listening to youtube. iTunes or WMP) and my mastering machine uses an Mbox Pro, feeding another set of inputs of the Central Station. A simple button push can swap between 3 sources. Keep in mind that this scenario will work with nearly any computer and interface
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any harm in connecting an Omni to a live HDX card? TAMBOR Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 4 01-19-2014 04:41 PM
Connecting two Computers to one interface? Sunne718 Tips & Tricks 1 04-01-2013 04:43 PM
Need help with connecting Lexicon PCM 80 to HD Omni JoeM Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 4 04-15-2012 09:40 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 06:42 AM
Connecting my MBOX 2 >>> two Computers kh.alshareef 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-04-2009 02:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com