Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-27-2007, 06:09 PM
halljr1 halljr1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1
Default Unable to view (or select) all 4 Inputs in Pro Tools I/O

I am currently using Pro Tools M-Powered Academic 7.3.1 CS5 with an M-Audio Delta 66 PCI card with the Delta 66 Omni I/O break out box.

When I go to the Input portion of the I/O page in Pro Tools, it only displays Analog Inputs 1 & 2 at the top. But it should say Analog 1 2 3 4 and then a SPDIF 5 & 6 (just like it already says in the Output section).

I downloaded the newest M-Audio Drivers, but it still only shows up as locating Analog Inputs 1 & 2.

If anyone could help, that would be great. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2007, 08:34 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Unable to view (or select) all 4 Inputs in Pro Tools I/O

Did you try pressing the "Default" button on the input page of the I/O dialog?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is there a way to automatically bring a track you select into view in the edit window Focuret Artist Series 4 01-05-2013 02:48 PM
Can't select inputs on ProFire 610 Dopamine Tips & Tricks 3 02-22-2012 01:28 AM
Unable to (de)select a...z button Studio Studio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-06-2007 06:15 AM
Control 24/Edit screen view select Brimmy ICON & C|24 1 11-05-2001 09:57 AM
Unable to Select S/PDIF Goodman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-15-2000 03:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com