Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-01-2015, 10:53 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Advice on setting up for Post

Hi guys,

I'm a composer/producer but recently doing a lot more work to picture and getting asked to do the sound mix and sound design for more video / web projects and need some advice about a few things:

Firstly, I need to set up a dedicated video monitor and video playback device. Currently I am running PT 12.1 on a Mac Pro 2009 OS 10.8.5, 24Gb Ram with HDX1 and an Avid S6. I have 1 free PCIe slot, not sure if I have a spare internal power lead for the slot though as my graphics card uses one power lead, so I may need to get a power splitter cable. My Mac has firewire 800, but no thunderbolt. Another consideration is that my Mac is in a separate machine room, so I need to do a cable run of around 8-10m to the video monitor. I may at some stage also want to run a video split to the studio for ADR, although it's not an immediate priority.

So here are my questions:

1. What PCIe video card should I get? AJA? Black magic? Will I need to use SDI to get the video signal that distance or is HDMI ok? How accurate do I need video sync to be, and how can I achieve that?

2. Recommendations on a video monitor or tv? Doesn't need to be big as I will be sitting close, so around 24" or a bit larger is fine. Doesn't need to be high end, something mid range or affordable is fine as long as the picture looks decent.

3. Finally, I am an experienced engineer and I know how to mix, but I would like to find some reference or learning material that is specific to the art of post mixing, with up to date workflows etc. I don't need anything basic on how to use protools or plugins etc, I already know all that, more about the artistic side of it and workflow as well as technical requirements such as loudness etc.

Thanks in advance guys! :)
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-02-2015, 07:03 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,146
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

1. I prefer AJA.

2. A good consumer TV is fine. Get a sync measurement device so you can dial in the audio-video delay exactly (http://www.sync-one2.co.uk/)

3. Big topic. Honestly, it sounds like you have a great facility and a good business sense. Hire a re-recording mixer to do the first few gigs.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-02-2015, 07:36 AM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Thanks Nathaniel!

Can you get consumer TV's that will accept different frame rates like 25p, 24p, 30p? (I'm in OZ so mostly 25p but I also do some film scores at 24p).

Yes I am definitely leaning more towards the AJA stuff from what I have been reading - wondering if I should go down the Kona 3G route, or even if I should bite the bullet and upgrade to a trashcan and go thunderbolt with a T-Tap.

Thanks for your advice mate, much appreciated!
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-02-2015, 10:00 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Lightbulb Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stereo Missile View Post
Can you get consumer TV's that will accept different frame rates like 25p, 24p, 30p? (I'm in OZ so mostly 25p but I also do some film scores at 24p).
You will have to buy what most manufacturers call a world model. Samsung used to make a few. The last world model my employer bought was an LG.
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-02-2015, 01:45 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,146
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Quote:
or even if I should bite the bullet and upgrade to a trashcan and go thunderbolt with a T-Tap.
I love that my nMP and the T-Tap fit in my gig bag and have near-genlock quality sync at a fraction of the size and cost. Everyone should have a T-Tap.

Obviously, everyone has different needs, but when I was pricing out the options to stay with my ye olde giant Mac Pro, vs. a Mac mini or iMac, the new black Mac Pro was sometimes cheaper in total cost because you could attach more inexpensive dead-end Thunderbolt devices. For example, if you have a Mac with only a couple of TB ports, you have to buy expensive TB devices that have TB loop-through.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-02-2015, 08:47 PM
Stereo Missile Stereo Missile is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 490
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Thanks guys!

Ok so if I want to do gen lock, do I have to have an avid sync hd? Or are there other alternatives? If I can get near gen lock with a t-tap then how much do I really need gen lock?
__________________
Steve Peach
Stereo Missile Recordings

Creative Director - Red Note Visionary Sounds: http://rednote.com.au
Label: http://www.stereomissile.com/
Music Production / Mixing: http://www.stereomissile.com/musicproducer/
Mastering: http://www.stereomissile.com/mastering/
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-09-2015, 10:20 AM
P_J P_J is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 291
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
I love that my nMP and the T-Tap fit in my gig bag and have near-genlock quality sync at a fraction of the size and cost. Everyone should have a T-Tap.
+1 for a T-Tap. Amazing product.
__________________
OS10.14.6 * pt ultimate 2019.10/eucon19.9x/aja15.22*omni*artist series/pt|control*trash 3.5ghz-6core/32gb/d300 etc
**post production (tv)**
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-03-2015, 09:38 AM
8dB.co.uk 8dB.co.uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London UK
Posts: 1,023
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Tests on the T-TAP without any reference have shown it to be very stable and consistent. Most digital only cards are. The problem arises if you need to lock your ProTools to another machine, or if you are recording your ProTools video output, which is an unlikely scenario.

So, unless you want to run Satellite, you really honestly do not need the Sync HD.

If you are always running tapeless single system, in the box, then you will be fine on internal syncs.

Think about it - why, especially on a "p" format, do you need tri-level line sync?
__________________
Pro Tools Utimate 2018.7, on -

i7 5820k 6 x 4GHz (12 threads), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, BM Mini Monitor PCIe, GTX 660Ti 2GB;

Dell Laptop, i7 4x3.6GHz (8 threads ), 16GB DDR4, Win 10 Pro, GTX1060MaxQ 6GB;

"Plan B" - i7 6700k, 4 x 3.4GHz, 16GB DDR4, Sierra, AJA Kona LHi, GTX 1050Ti 4GB.

RME FireFace802 + ARC, RME Babyface

Avid D-Command, Artist Control, V-Control, Korg MicroKontrol

7.1.2 Presonus Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2015, 06:19 PM
mikevarela mikevarela is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 571
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

Question about t-tap and thunderbolt - specifically the mac trash can.

I've been reading about a better sync with it, but the trash can runs on zoned thunderbolt + HDMI - maybe this is mostly for video.

They suggest on multiple monitor setups that you balance the 3 zones.

So my question is if you're running a 2 monitor setup, say thunderbolt and hdmi, do you have any issues with pushing video to the ttap, and, is it like the old canopus where it processed on the device and not in the computer so it actually freed up resources?

just curious?
__________________
NuanceTone.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-04-2015, 06:26 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,146
Default Re: Advice on setting up for Post

T-Tap runs like Canopus or Blackmagic. Video output is NOT part of the extended desktop of the black Mac Pro. This is good. No accidentally moving your mouse over the image. I don't know how much work the T-Tap is actually doing. But my favorite part of the new video engine is that the video won't skip if you hit save during playback. I used to hate that with PT10.

Regarding the Thunderbolt zones, I have yet to notice any particular order affecting performance with audio interfaces, monitors and storage devices. I think our needs in the audio world don't come close to saturating any of the TB zones, so I just randomly plug everything in and it works.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice for setting up Chris Watson Getting Started 4 02-10-2014 01:27 PM
Setting up advice jamiet macOS 1 06-25-2011 09:09 PM
Need advice on IRQ setting Antonio Tarantino 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-11-2003 06:28 PM
System Setting Post a while back Dmollan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-07-2001 09:37 AM
advice for setting up a talback with PT mix vudoo Tips & Tricks 5 02-02-2001 01:46 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com