Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #641  
Old 10-20-2010, 09:51 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 16,648
Default Re: Pro Tools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by JMS40 View Post
95 percent of all statistics are made up on the spot.
Less than 4% of all paid politicians will corroborate this.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools 12.4~2018.7, HDX~HDN~
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #642  
Old 06-02-2018, 12:04 AM
slashy's Avatar
slashy slashy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: france
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools placing sound EARLY??

Hi,
I work on a Mac MI 2012, 128 Gb of ram.8X8X8 interface digidesign.
Pro Tools ultimate, and since 1 month , i have this problem.
The clip is placed sooner after recording.
Not easy to read the 65 pages of this thread, so is anybody find a solution to avoid this problem ?
I'm become mad since 1 month.
Reply With Quote
  #643  
Old 06-02-2018, 02:52 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 489
Default Re: Pro Tools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by slashy View Post
Hi,
I work on a Mac MI 2012, 128 Gb of ram.8X8X8 interface digidesign.
Pro Tools ultimate, and since 1 month , i have this problem.
The clip is placed sooner after recording.
Not easy to read the 65 pages of this thread, so is anybody find a solution to avoid this problem ?
I'm become mad since 1 month.
What version of ProTools are you using? They released this update that supposedly fixed the issue: http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=284353

However, working with Pro Tools 10 or later is what you really want, as they have ADC (automatic delay compensation) and that alone makes everything a lot better.

HTH
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.

Pro Tools HD 10.3.9 & 12.5 on Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Mbox 3 Pro + Eleven Rack (ERXP)
Asus Prime 299X Deluxe
Intel Core i9-7940X 4.3 Ghz (14 cores / 28 threads)
Ram 8 x 16GB each (128 GB total) Kingston HyperX Fury DDR4 3400 MHz
Dual Samsung 970 Pro M.2 1TB (OS and WIP)
2 x Seagate Barracuda Pro 10TB mirrored for archive and backup
Asus/Nvidia GTX 1080 TI with a single 4K monitor Dell P2715Q
Reply With Quote
  #644  
Old 06-03-2018, 10:30 AM
slashy's Avatar
slashy slashy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: france
Posts: 16
Default Re: Pro Tools placing sound EARLY??

I work on Pro Tools ultimate but the problem is new since i update from 11 to ultimate !
Do you think there is a bug ?
Why ma i the only one ? i search on different forum, but everybody is astonished to my problem.
Have you resolve the problem, and how ?
Thank you in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #645  
Old 08-20-2018, 06:55 AM
Jeezer Jeezer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: GB
Posts: 55
Default Re: Pro Tools placing sound EARLY??

I have this on HD older version, if your audio interface isn't an avid one or one that mimics its (high) latency then audio often comes back 'early' when bouncing/commiting through hardware.

Use a time delay plug to ADD delay to the sending/committing track in the slot before the HW I/O insert, 23samples for example. The resulting capture is 100% in sync once yo'uve found your initial sample offset.

Using PT's own offsets either in HW dialog box or at the bottom of the mixer channels won't work as well (if at all) the user offets on the mixer is a band aid after he damage is done, it shifts it in synch audio wise (not visually) and you'll be missing X samples off the front of the committed file.

So..
[time delay plug] (I use eventides precision time delay)
[MY Hardware i/o]

then commit

then disable both the above if you want the track to run back in sync with everything again.
__________________
Windows 10 | i7 8700k Coffee Lake 6c/12t @ 5GHZ all cores | 3333mhz 32GB CL14 GSkill RJ Ram | 970 Evo SSD | PT12 HD @ 88.2k | ICON D-Command | Prism Titan Converters
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools placing Samples Early. the opposite of latency. thecoaster Pro Tools Software (Mac) 11 06-30-2013 02:54 PM
pro tools is recording early? Applebase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2010 07:44 PM
Early Film Sound Pioneer, George Groves minister Post - Surround - Video 4 05-22-2009 01:08 AM
Early Beatles Sound AmazingOne Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 47 02-10-2008 02:49 AM
film print sound 2 frames early minister Post - Surround - Video 8 04-13-2005 09:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com