Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-14-2010, 01:30 AM
Michael Carpenter Michael Carpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 210
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

for the record.. i've been suspicious of this for a few weeks, but haven't had a chance to check it. Plus, i thought there was no way it could possibly be happening, so assuming i was just playing out of time!!

MC
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-14-2010, 04:08 AM
Michael Carpenter Michael Carpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 210
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

No... not just a visual thing. Definitely hearing...
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-14-2010, 10:07 AM
nerhal nerhal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: puyallup, wa
Posts: 263
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

yeah I dont use low latency monitoring anymore. it doesnt work like it did before for me plus I can run it all at 64 so its ok for now. but if pro tools cant record a track in the time it was recorded then there is a huge issue here. I mean come on.
__________________
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor 3.21GHz
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
Memorex DVD+-RAM 550L v1 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600 x64
gateway 24inch hdmi dvi HD monitor
pro tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-14-2010, 05:40 PM
Michael Carpenter Michael Carpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 210
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

No.. i think you've misunderstood... Low Latency Monitoring is the ONLY way it seems to be working correctly. In 64 buffer setting, it is placing the recorded audio EARLY... ahead of the beat..

An easy way to test your system is to play something.. anything really.. exactly in time with the click track. Then play back the recorded audio and see if it's still exactly in time.

MC
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 08-14-2010, 05:48 PM
nerhal nerhal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: puyallup, wa
Posts: 263
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

no I understood. I just don't like the low latency monitoring because the volume drops. it doesn't feel right to me anymore. I have recorded with the 64 buffer and it works fine most of the time. the thing is that this happens off and on. so its concerning to me to know why that is. I need an explanation from digi and a fix if there is or will be one.
__________________
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor 3.21GHz
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
Memorex DVD+-RAM 550L v1 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600 x64
gateway 24inch hdmi dvi HD monitor
pro tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 08-14-2010, 08:49 PM
thisistruth thisistruth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 109
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerhal View Post
no I understood. I just don't like the low latency monitoring because the volume drops. it doesn't feel right to me anymore. I have recorded with the 64 buffer and it works fine most of the time. the thing is that this happens off and on. so its concerning to me to know why that is. I need an explanation from digi and a fix if there is or will be one.

I agree with you, just noticed this myself. I have the following setup:

Win7 64bit
AMD Phenom II 1090T 6 core 3.2Ghz
ASUS EVO/USB 3.0 MB
8 gig OCZ Gold DDR3 1333 ram
2 SATA 500 GB hd's


I have tried everything to remedy this, low latency monitoring, 64 buffer size....can't get it to properly place the audio. Extremely annoying....I hope I didn't spend all this money to get a marginal-sub par DAW.....
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 08-14-2010, 09:03 PM
nerhal nerhal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: puyallup, wa
Posts: 263
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

I guess thats what happens when you have many many customers whining and begging for the newer compatible version of pro tools for win 7. they miss some glitches. I feel like I just got a new x box 360 game that was rushed.
__________________
AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 955 Processor 3.21GHz
Gigabyte GA-790XTA-UD4
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR3
Memory Bus Speed : 2x 670MHz (1.34GHz)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (C:)
western digital black (1TB, SATA300, 3.5", 7200rpm, NCQ, 32MB Cache) : 932GB (D:)
Memorex DVD+-RAM 550L v1 (SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : N/A (G:)
Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7600 x64
gateway 24inch hdmi dvi HD monitor
pro tools LE 8.0.4
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 08-14-2010, 09:42 PM
thisistruth thisistruth is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Detroit
Posts: 109
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

Man, I don't know what it is now but I've been messing with it for the last hour and now it seems like the whole system is going crazy. All my meters started responding super slowly, like way after you hear the sound, so I tried turning the buffer size back up...nothing. So I restarted and got the error that my 003 hardware is not compatible with PT. So after about 20 errors I finally got PT closed and rebooted. I got it back up and now it feels like I'm recording on Sonar 5 again on my old system.....slow and old. I supposed this is a good way to get us to invest in PT HD....if LE is any indication on how HD runs then I would never upgrade....I used a 001 in school with PT 7 and it worked awesome compared to this. Don't know what to do.....long time PT fan
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 08-14-2010, 09:59 PM
mykhal c's Avatar
mykhal c mykhal c is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: san fran
Posts: 4,355
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

fellas, i hate to say this but you cats 'might' be runnin' into some FSB issues with the AMD setups. i hope not but that's the feelin' i'm gettin you guys are the pioneers for the new AMD rigs like others did the i7/X58 rigs. so your pain might be uncoverin' conflicts with PTLE and the new AMD procs and the mobos.

are these probs unique to 8.0.4 tho? or with any version of PTLE?

also to the OP...i really believe your situation is a result of the cross talk between the 2 cpus via the QPI resultin' in the latency you are seein'/hearin'. that's why i asked if this was your 1st session on your rig. i have yet to see a fully functional dual socket Xeon build that works here on the DUC. hopefully you'll be the first tho

so again, my questions are does this also happen on 8.0.3? and what happens if you record at a larger buffer?
__________________
bassist...deep pocketz anyone???!!!

The Basschakra Lucid Soul Trip

i7 Builds - Specs and Results

HDNative | Omni | i7-3930K OC'd 4.0GHZ |
ASUS X79 Sabertooth | 32GB GSkill DDR3 2133 ram | mo' stuff
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 08-14-2010, 10:09 PM
Michael Carpenter Michael Carpenter is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 210
Default Re: ProTools placing sound EARLY??

I'm running a dual boot with an XP and W7 install on a 2 year old non AMD setup. No probs with the XP install.. 8.0.1...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools placing Samples Early. the opposite of latency. thecoaster Pro Tools Software (Mac) 11 06-30-2013 03:54 PM
pro tools is recording early? Applebase 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2010 08:44 PM
Early Film Sound Pioneer, George Groves minister Post - Surround - Video 4 05-22-2009 02:08 AM
Early Beatles Sound AmazingOne Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 47 02-10-2008 03:49 AM
film print sound 2 frames early minister Post - Surround - Video 8 04-13-2005 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:30 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com