Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-16-2018, 04:09 PM
KandykoatStudios KandykoatStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 1
Default Auto Tune Pro Latency

Hi, I just upgraded to Pro Tools 2018 and also purchased the Auto Tune Pro. I am using the Digi 002 Rack. A lot of my session's people want to use the plug ins while recording, there is latency only when using Auto Tune, other plug-ins, for example EQ, Desser, Reverb, Delay, are all fine. It's only when we add the auto-tune that there is drastic latency. Please HELP ! any information and feed back is appreciated.

iMac 27" late 2012
3.2GHz intel core i5 24GB Ram
Sierra 10.12.6
Pro Tools 2018
DIGI 002 Rack

Last edited by KandykoatStudios; 06-16-2018 at 04:11 PM. Reason: didn't add computer info
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-17-2018, 09:03 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,244
Default Re: Auto Tune Pro Latency

Not sure why it would be different, but I have Autotune Live here and it has no latency. Maybe check with Antares and ask if your ilok asset would also allow Autotune Live to be used on your system(its a cheaper version)? Or look closer at the Plugins list to see if there is more than 1 Autotune there(wondering if they have a low-latency option like Waves Vocal Rider has).
__________________
HP z820 12 core, 64GB RAM, HD/Native, HD IOx2, PT11HD, UAD Quad, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Miktek, Focusrite, Chameleon Labs, Warm Audio and Midas..............................
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
latency at Auto-Tune 8 sheeroo Pro Tools 12 12 04-01-2017 06:03 AM
Auto-Tune Evo Latency Issue firsty33 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-21-2010 10:48 AM
How much Plugin Latency does Auto tune 5 have? Mikey Ace 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 01-08-2009 09:30 AM
Upgrading Auto Tune 4 to Auto Tune Evo summit01 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 10-16-2008 12:05 PM
Random Latency using Auto Tune RTAS jamesadam3 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 11-18-2003 08:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com