Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-29-2016, 05:59 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,786
Default MIDI Editor and MIDI Event Editor keyboard commands broken 12.4 HD

PT12.4... The keyboard commands to open the MIDI Editor and MIDI Event Editor are broken. The Window Menu flashes twice in quick succession but neither window opens. I've checked in OS X Preferences>Keyboard>Shortcuts but nothing is clashing. Note: I'm using an Apple British keyboard.

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...79?submitted=1
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-31-2016, 12:35 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,786
Default Re: MIDI Editor and MIDI Event Editor keyboard commands broken 12.4 HD

Apologies for bumping this.

70 views and not a single instance of anyone else getting the same problem

This is a brand-new installation of OS X and ProTools 12.4 HD. Already done a couple of pref trashes.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-31-2016, 03:11 AM
sam68's Avatar
sam68 sam68 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Austria
Posts: 35
Default Re: MIDI Editor and MIDI Event Editor keyboard commands broken 12.4 HD

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=375873


http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=376483
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-31-2016, 03:20 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,786
Default Re: MIDI Editor and MIDI Event Editor keyboard commands broken 12.4 HD

Thanks. Not just me then! I did do forum search and a Google search of the DUC but didn't find anything!
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-31-2016, 04:04 AM
Jon_Atkinson Jon_Atkinson is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 839
Default Re: MIDI Editor and MIDI Event Editor keyboard commands broken 12.4 HD

Hey Marsdy,

I know you're a Protools guru, so I don't want to suggest something really obvious (apologies if it's a Grandmother/eggs suggestion..!)
But is it possible that the MIDI editor is set to appear at the bottom of the screen (as opposed to a separate window), but then the editor size is set to zero...?
I'm not in front of my machine at the moment, but I've seen this (also not just with PT but with other apps)
I think when the MIDI window is set at the bottom of the edit window and then you double click on the line which would otherwise resize, it can effectively disappear....
I'll check that tomorrow when I'm back in the studio...
__________________
Mac Westmere 6 core 3.3Ghz, 24GB RAM, OS 10.13.6, Protools Ultimate 2019.6, Antelope Orion 32, Vienna Ensemble Pro 5, UAD Quad PCIe
AJA I/O Express
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-31-2016, 05:01 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 1,786
Default Re: MIDI Editor and MIDI Event Editor keyboard commands broken 12.4 HD

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon_Atkinson View Post
Hey Marsdy,

I know you're a Protools guru, so I don't want to suggest something really obvious (apologies if it's a Grandmother/eggs suggestion..!)
But is it possible that the MIDI editor is set to appear at the bottom of the screen (as opposed to a separate window), but then the editor size is set to zero...?
I'm not in front of my machine at the moment, but I've seen this (also not just with PT but with other apps)
I think when the MIDI window is set at the bottom of the edit window and then you double click on the line which would otherwise resize, it can effectively disappear....
I'll check that tomorrow when I'm back in the studio...
Hi Jon
I don't think there is a keyboard command to open the MIDI editor pane of the main Edit window. I can't find one anyway! You can open it from the view menu amongst other places but there no keyboard command associated with it.

I'm pretty sure this is a bug. The keyboard commands to open the MIDI Editors are working if you use the = sign above the qwerty keyboard but not the numerical keyboard and it should do, or at least it did.

It's annoying because it's a hard habit to break.
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy and Paste in midi editor writes over other midi data elvolutionstudios macOS 1 07-07-2012 06:58 PM
Is it me or is SHIFT key broken in MIDI editor?? digidesigner Windows 9 05-23-2012 02:39 PM
Can anyone clarify 1) Midi Track Sizing, and 2) color coding Midi Editor Infiltrator Pro Tools 9 5 01-10-2011 07:53 AM
Can you trim MIDI regions from inside the MIDI editor window? emspace Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 07-06-2010 12:13 PM
Calling all that write/program midi drums by hand in the Pro Tools midi editor. Mikey Ace Virtual Instruments 2 10-05-2008 07:14 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com