Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-05-2009, 08:36 PM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default PT8 - Loop Recording w/Playlist Mode question

I'm just getting into this with the PT8. I went to record some vocals today. I highlighted the region for the first verse and chorus. Hit record, jumped in the booth. Did five back to back takes in loop mode. Got out of the booth. I then set myself up to record verse and chorus 2, got back in the booth and did 5 more takes for the next section. When I got back to the computer, I noticed that it made 5 new play lists for the 5 parts I recorded for verse 2 and chorus 2.

So now I have 5 playlists for verse and chorus 1, and 5 playlists for verse and chorus 2. Is there some way that PT will drop the recordings to the next play list down, instead of making a new set of playlists for each part of the track i want to record? So I only have 5 playlists. One for each of the 5 passes. Instead of having a different set of 5 playlists for the different sections in my song.

does that makes any sense? lol

Nick
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-07-2009, 06:55 AM
tha]-[acksaw tha]-[acksaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bay Area, California
Posts: 674
Default Re: PT8 - Loop Recording w/Playlist Mode question

Oh come on!

I know one of you guys has been messing around with this.

Anyone?

Thanks!!
__________________
www.TheSoundCoop.com
www.youtube.com/TheSoundCoop
PCAudioLabs 2.5GHz Quad-Core Q8300 FSB:1333/1066MHz, NB:IntelG33, SB:Intel ICH9DH/WinXP Pro SP3 / SATA HD's = 160GB(7200/8), 320GB (7200/16) x 2,500GB (7200/32) / 4GB DDR2-800 / FW = TI ChipSet / Gear: Apogee Rosetta800, ADL600, Avalon2022 // M-Audio = Profire Lightbridge, Octane 8's, BX5's BX8's & SBX // ProTools MP 8.0.5 w/ MPTK 2 - Velvet Waves Sonnox IK NI FXpansion Massy -- DVerb2.0 Test = 230 verbs
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playlist Ordering when using Loop Recording Alden Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-18-2014 12:41 AM
PT8/7 Pre/Post roll in loop record mode question - is there a bug or is it normal? bukman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 03-07-2011 06:07 AM
Is there a loop recording mode for audio? hearttimes Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 10 07-24-2007 08:44 AM
Recording Ableton Live in loop mode? wizdoom 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 03-21-2004 08:45 PM
editing in loop mode question espron Tips & Tricks 2 09-21-2001 12:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com