Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #81  
Old 03-24-2018, 05:47 PM
mitekillem's Avatar
mitekillem mitekillem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Spartanburg, SC
Posts: 2
Default Re: 12.8.2 - access violation errors

I recently encountered this issue when I had to downgrade from 2018 to 12.8.3 as PT no longer supports Windows 7.

The weird thing is it only seems to affect clips/regions both midi and audio.
-Not anything in the audio pathway, playback, inputs, hardware controllers, etc, etc; Just the clip locations and editing points. As soon as you try to move anything dealing with the clip, it will throw up that error.

The file that deals with clip data in PT is WaveCache.wfm. So I figured, let's try to delete it as PT will recreate it when it opens the project.

I deleted my project's WaveCache.wfm, and re-opened the misbehaving project, and so far it's working with zero problems. *fingers crossed*

I'm uncertain if this is a workaround or if the project just started behaving on it's own, as I haven't had more time to test. But hopefully this will do the trick.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 04-09-2018, 05:42 AM
leomartins leomartins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Brasil
Posts: 10
Default Re: 12.8.2 - access violation errors

Someone knows if this problem is solved in Pro Tools 18?? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 04-09-2018, 08:06 AM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 471
Default Re: 12.8.2 - access violation errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by leomartins View Post
Someone knows if this problem is solved in Pro Tools 18?? Thanks!
I haven't seen it once since the move to 2018.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.6, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.6, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 04-10-2018, 04:14 AM
leomartins leomartins is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: Brasil
Posts: 10
Default Re: 12.8.2 - access violation errors

Quote:
Originally Posted by seanmccoy View Post
I haven't seen it once since the move to 2018.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access Violation errors DonaldM Tips & Tricks 0 05-31-2011 05:07 AM
Help with 'access violation' errors on an i7 please. jonnn 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-12-2009 12:00 AM
Access Violation Errors latprod Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 8 02-25-2009 06:07 AM
Errors in GDI.EXE & Access Violation 2Sick_Music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 13 02-11-2003 05:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com